1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

6600 and .ts

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by richjthorpe, Aug 18, 2005.

  1. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    Am I right in thinking that the nVidia 6 series can't play .ts files ? If not, can you convert .ts files into another format that the cards can play ?

    Cheers,

    Richie.
     
  2. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,985
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +397
    Yes, it plays them - MCE unfortuntely handles them a bit sporadically, but WMP10 plays them back ok - mine is a 6600GT with nvidia dvd codec, that may make a difference.

    lisa
     
  3. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    That maybe what I'm getting mixed up, so it's not the nVidia cards that have the problem, it's MCE.

    Thing is, if I want Media Centre to play everything, I don't want to have to open WMP10 just for .ts files, to me it seems a backwards step. Anyway, why can't MCE play .ts when WMP can ? Will it be integrated with a patch at a later date ? It is the same company after all !

    Cheers,

    Richie.
     
  4. Embarker

    Embarker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,626
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Garden of England
    Ratings:
    +66
    richjthorpe,

    Easy solution use the my movie plug in for MCE and get theatertek2.

    Rgds

    Dangerous Dave
     
  5. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,985
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +397
    I agree entirely - it is a bit of a pain, cos you have to put the remote down and go and retrieve the mouse, not the seamless service I want!

    I am hoping that a fix will be along... maybe the emerald update?

    It is probably possible to re-encode them, maybe to MPEG, not sure if this will make a difference, plus its inconvenient, and you might lose quality, so not an ideal solution by far!

    lisa
     
  6. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,985
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +397
    Yes, thats a good idea.....
    I actually did an experiment with this a couple of weeks ago, but found the pq slightly better with the new nvidia purevideo codec, than with the one bundled with theatertek... but that may be particualar to my system.

    lisa
     
  7. Embarker

    Embarker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,626
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Garden of England
    Ratings:
    +66
    As soon as 2.2 is released, which is getting much closer, there will be new decoders, and they should be newer than those on the nVidia site (unless they update theirs at the same time).

    Above is quoted on tt forums yesterday :clap: :clap:
     

Share This Page

Loading...