Question 60hz

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by robanfield, Jul 8, 2018.

  1. robanfield

    robanfield
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi to al, I have a 4k Panny tv. Yamaha avr 3030 with 4k pass through and HP SFF PC all handle 4k. I have bought decent leads which are supposed to handle 4k. I cannot get 4k at 60hz only 30hz is there something I,m supposed to do with the Yammy 3030.
    Leads are already converted from display port on pc to HDMI on Yammy AVR and connected to NR 4 HDMI connection on back of TV as recommended to enable 4k pass through.
    Graphics on PC are supposed to handle 4K.
    I,m lost as to what to try next as Ive spent hours messing and got nowhere.
    I would be greatful for any advice / help.
    Many thanks in advance to anybody who has time to reply.
    Cheers Rob.
     
  2. Trollslayer

    Trollslayer
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    22,145
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +8,092
    Have you tried connecting the graphics directly to the PC?
    Also what grade and lengths are the HDMI cables? Not all cables can support 4k/60Hz.
     
  3. zeppelino

    zeppelino
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2018
    Messages:
    1,756
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    84
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +430
    Are you sure the hdmi ports are capable of handling 4K/60?
     
  4. Trollslayer

    Trollslayer
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    22,145
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +8,092
    Good point. What model is the TV?
     
  5. dollag

    dollag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    1,435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +612
    the 3030 is is the issue. it can only handle 4k @30hz I think the 3050 was the 1st model in 2015 that could handle full fat UHD passthrough,

    connect the pc directly to the tv. this will eliminate all other avenues and conclude the avr is the culprit
     
  6. Trollslayer

    Trollslayer
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    22,145
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +8,092
    You can use a second digital output for audio to the receiver, this is a common approach and is often used on UHD players because they may not support all UHD video features.
     
  7. robanfield

    robanfield
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    WOW Thanks to all. I will connect directo tv and try that. If the yammy is at fault how do I carry sound from pc/ tv to Yammy got to have sound through AVR as I have surround sound with Ref speakers.
    Thanks again you are all reall good.
     
  8. zeppelino

    zeppelino
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2018
    Messages:
    1,756
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    84
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +430
    Does it have hdmi arc? Failing that optical out to avr.
     
  9. Trollslayer

    Trollslayer
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    22,145
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +8,092
    If your graphics card has a second output with audio e.g. Displayport or DVI with audio you can use a suitable cable to HDMI and plug that into the AV receiver, I have done this for my setup with a UHD player which has dual HDMI outputs for this reason.
     
  10. Trollslayer

    Trollslayer
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    22,145
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +8,092
    ARC is rarely supported correctly.
     
  11. robanfield

    robanfield
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks boys. I will check graphics on pc. Panny does have arc. Finally feel I might get somewhere.
    Cheers
     
  12. robanfield

    robanfield
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have just looked on back of PC only have 1 more display port free, numerous usbs and small blue and green pushin female sockets. Are thes any good if yes how do I go about it

    Thanks again.
     
  13. Trollslayer

    Trollslayer
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    22,145
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +8,092
    Yes just buy a basic Displayport to HDMI cable and then when it is all connected you will have another audio output device available.
     
  14. robanfield

    robanfield
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    OK Troll how do I plug it into the rear of yammy.
    Thanks
     
  15. robanfield

    robanfield
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Do I go from pc to tv and the new lead from pc to yammie.
    Thanks.
     
  16. Trollslayer

    Trollslayer
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    22,145
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +8,092
    PC video ->TV HDMI
    PC Displayport for audio ->separate AV receiver HDMI
    The AV receiver passes video through so ignores that, it also separates the HDMI audio out.
    This is how UHD players (e.g. by Panasonic UB700) operate to allow for AV receivers that cannot support all features in UHD video in order to allow users to avoid having to buy a new AV receiver.
     
  17. robanfield

    robanfield
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Brilliant. Thanks a million Troll. Mrs gonna be really happy me pulling everything out again.
    But I,m the man of the house. I,ll tell her you said.
    Thanks again, Rob
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • List
  18. Trollslayer

    Trollslayer
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    22,145
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +8,092
    Unless she replies "Yes but I am the woman of the house." :D
     
  19. robanfield

    robanfield
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Our wives could be related!
     
  20. EndlessWaves

    EndlessWaves
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +2,343
    The trouble with Trollslayer's solution is that I don't think there's a way to use a DisplayPort or HDMI output without the video.

    So you either have it in clone mode and are stuck with 30hz again, or you have it in extend mode and have an annoying invisible monitor that your mouse pointer and other stuff can get lost on.

    ARC back from the TV, or S/PDIF or Analogue from the PC are a better solution from a video/practicality standpoint, although they have slightly less audio bandwidth if you're watching a source that can make use of it (not many can).
     
  21. robanfield

    robanfield
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Er Er, ok I,ll investigate and get back. Thanks Endless.
     
  22. Trollslayer

    Trollslayer
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    22,145
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +8,092
    The AV receiver will still report video capabilities.
     
  23. robanfield

    robanfield
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thank you Troll and Endless waves I have now found out its the pc video card not powerful enough.
    I have been advised to get
    Gigabyte Geforce GTX 1050 OC Low Profile 2GB GDDR5 128 Bit PCI-E Graphic Card (GV-N1050OC-2GL).
    Anything cheaper or better. Thanks again Rob
     
  24. Trollslayer

    Trollslayer
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    22,145
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +8,092
    I use a 1050 to play back to a 4k TV, works fine.
     
  25. robanfield

    robanfield
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks again Troll.
     
  26. robanfield

    robanfield
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Ive just ordered it. Delivery tomorrow, I will let you know how I go on.
     
  27. EndlessWaves

    EndlessWaves
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +2,343
    You may have been advised incorrectly there.

    It's hard to judge because you haven't told us what you're doing with it or what your existing graphics chip is.

    Generally the ability to output a [email protected] picture has nothing to do with power. It's purely down to what technologies the graphics card/card/system supports - and that's down to age not ability.

    DisplayPort outputs have supported it for some time now though, some were capable of it five years ago.

    You generally only need more power if you're doing something like rendering games or 3D models.

    For video playback models further down the range will do an identical job, so a GT1030 might have been a better buy than a GTX 1050, or AMD's RX 550 if you wanted the second video output.
     
  28. Trollslayer

    Trollslayer
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    22,145
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +8,092
    There are some differences in video decoder options, some people want the little extras the 1030 doesn't support. I found a list of these, it was just worth it to me.
     
  29. EndlessWaves

    EndlessWaves
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +2,343
    I thought it was mainly the encoder it was missing?
     
  30. Trollslayer

    Trollslayer
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    22,145
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +8,092
    I can't remember offhand, think it was HDR but not sure.
    Basically 1050 upwards have all the decoder options.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice