60hz problem

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by craig777, Dec 31, 2006.

  1. craig777

    craig777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    859
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +36
    Just got Top Spin 2 delivered yesterday after purchasing it in the Play.com sale, went to play it last night and I get the onscreen message that the game will not play and to change my console to PAL 60.

    Problem is, my console IS set to PAL 60. I've got PES6 which is a 'PAL 60 only' game and that works fine!

    TV is a Panny TH42PX60B connected with the component HD cable... any ideas?

    Cheers.
     
  2. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,958
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,473
    FAQ, top of the forum, question 2.7 :smashin:
     
  3. KnightWolf

    KnightWolf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    saffron walden
    Ratings:
    +18
    that doesn't answer the question, i have the same problem with some demos and my 360 is set at 720p pal 60.:confused:
     
  4. deegee

    deegee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    I had the same problem with this game. You have to switch to a non hd setting (the switch on the component cable) to allow the settings to be changed. Switch back to hd on the cable and you should be good to go.
     
  5. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,958
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,473
    The FAQ does answer the question, but unfortunately neither the FAQ are the 360 dashboard are phrased very well, and I appreciate that. I shall update it!

    If you haven't carried out those steps in the FAQ, you need to do so. I did, and have not had the 60Hz error since.
     
  6. jason g

    jason g
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    15,996
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Theatre Of Dreams.
    Ratings:
    +3,702
    i have to change the switch on the cable dont i. as my tv upstairs is a goodmans 4:3 crt:(
    hopefully getting an hd one soon though.:D
    the setting changed on me too cause of the tv.
     
  7. craig777

    craig777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    859
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +36
    All sorted now. Thanks for your help chaps. :smashin:

    Still a bit strange that PES6 worked fine - obviously it can't be a 'PAL 60 only' game as it suggests on the cover?
     

Share This Page

Loading...