606 iR Code

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by ldoodle, May 30, 2008.

  1. ldoodle

    ldoodle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    6,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,018
    Hiya,

    Got my 606 all setup and working. Only problem is I already have an all-in-one remote but it doesn't have built-in codes for the 606.

    I have the option of inputting a code manually, but there lies the problem!! :rolleyes:

    Any ideas?
     
  2. bigfecker

    bigfecker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    591
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +27
    what about seeing if it has codes for the 605, it it does it will probably give you the majority of the functionality
     
  3. ldoodle

    ldoodle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    6,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,018
    Sorry, I should have said it doesn't have ANY codes for ANY Onkyo equipment.

    There is a list of equipment with built-in codes and Onky is not listed at all!

    Thanks for the reply though..
     
  4. ldoodle

    ldoodle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    6,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,018
    OK, some one shoot me now!

    Double checked the table at back of manual and it DOES have codes for Onkyo amplifiers (2 to be precise). Programmed the remote using manual code entry and all is working hunky-dorey.
     
  5. Trollslayer

    Trollslayer
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    22,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +8,615
    Don't worry, the only way to avoid daft mistakes is to never do anything! :rotfl:
     
  6. ldoodle

    ldoodle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    6,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,018
    Actually, don't shoot me!

    For some reason, when getting my remote to loop through the codes, it wouldn't power off my 606. However, if it was already powered off, looping through the codes would switch it on!!!

    So I had a play with the Onkyo remote - it seems that it can power it on when in any mode, but would only power it off if the Receiver button was pressed first!

    I have manually taught the power button (when in Receiver mode) to the learning remote and it now switches it on and off 'properly'.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice