605, No Audyssey with DTS HD MA or TrueHD?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by JTT, Jun 16, 2008.

  1. JTT

    JTT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    371
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    It has been brought to my attention that when using bitstream from my blu-ray player to my 605, that you can't use Audyssey. Alternatively if you set the blu-ray player to LPCM over HDMI, the amp receives the multich and Audyssey runs. Apparentely its something to do with not enough processing on the amp to do both?

    I've always had it this way as I prefer to have the amp doing the decoding, but I am now thinking that it would be better to have the blu-ray player doing the decoding and outputting LPCM over HDMI and be able to use the Audyssey equaliser settings on the amp?

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. JTT

    JTT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    371
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    Hi, anybody have any thoughts about the scenario above? :lease:

    Thanks,
     
  3. JTT

    JTT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    371
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    :lease:
     
  4. namuk

    namuk
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    22,183
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,332

    Audyssey sets your speaker sound feild and speaker distances too your listening postion you set this up first time you setup amp. Audyssey runs no matter what sound setting you have . also it shows on display

    you need to set your player too bitstream over hdmi so it sends the signal lossless then you get it flaged on amp ie truehd . lpcm is decoded in player and sent out pcm (if you hit display on amp you will see 48khz) .

    also if that is your sammy blu ray player you listed you have you need the latest firmware for the dts audiomaster .

    http://www.samsung.com/uk/support/d...l&dType=D&mType=FM&vType=R&prd_ia_cd=03020100

    or connect it too internet

    :thumbsup:
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2008
  5. JTT

    JTT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    371
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    Hi thanks for the reply.

    I understand what Audyssey does and have setup it up correctly etc. I also have the latest firmware on the Sammy.

    The problem is, Audyssey doesn't run when you bitstream HD audio to the Onkyo 605 and 606 I believe, to let the amp decode it. It decodes fine and I see HD master audio on the Onkyo screen, but the Audyssey symbol doesn't show up when bistreaming HD audio.

    I heard this was a limitation with the amp as it cannot proccess both the HD audio and do Audyssey at the same time, due to prcoessing limitations?

    If I set the Sammy to output via LPCM over HDMI and let the Sammy do the decoding. The amp shows multich and audyssey lights up again.

    So my thinking is, its best to output LPCM from the blu-ray to get the benefits of Audyssey, rather than bitstream where Audyssey doesn't run.

    Hope this makes sense:smashin:
     
  6. scumball

    scumball
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,485
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Harrow - London
    Ratings:
    +446
    I'll check mine tonight and see if it does the same - bit of a limitation if it does as the Samsung (and most other players) cannot decode DTS-MA to PCM.....and that is the audio format on a lot of discs.
     
  7. JTT

    JTT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    371
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    I thought the Samsung 1400 could decode DTS HD MA?

    Here is the list off the website:-

    Dolby Dital Decoder Yes
    DTS Decoder Yes
    Dolby Digital Plus Decoder Yes
    DTS HD Decoder Yes
    Dolby True HD Decoder Yes

    Is DTS HD decoder the same as DTS HD MA?
     
  8. namuk

    namuk
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    22,183
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,332

    me mate has one of these he told me somthing that he needed a firmware update to sort the dts hd ma out or somthing. :thumbsup:
     
  9. namuk

    namuk
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    22,183
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,332
    mmmm but the Audyssey symbol doesn't show up when bistreaming HD audio
    that is very odd have you emailed onkyo about this?

    http://www.eu.onkyo.com/feedback.html

    fill that in they will get back too you within 24hours .you will get a straght answer here.. i got my firmware through this:D

    :thumbsup:
     
  10. scumball

    scumball
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,485
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Harrow - London
    Ratings:
    +446
    Probably means DTS-HD HR...the FAQ on the BD forum states it cannot decode DTS-HD MA - none of the Profile 1.0 players can...
     
  11. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +8,752
    Hi scumball. :)
    That's right mate :smashin: it does mean "DTS-HD HR" :) DTS-HD MA though,is bitstream only on the 1400.
    All the best.
     
  12. Digital Tench

    Digital Tench
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South London
    Ratings:
    +906
    You haven't got pure audio switched on have you....that turns off Audessey (sorry about the spelling).
     
  13. JTT

    JTT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    371
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    Exactly, I'll see what Onkyo say. Cheers,

    There is another thread on here somewhere saying the same thing happens on the 606.
     
  14. JTT

    JTT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    371
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    No, pure audio not turned on, cheers anyway.
     
  15. james.miller

    james.miller
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
    More people should be paying attention to this, tbh. id help if i could but obvisouly i dont have a 605
     
  16. namuk

    namuk
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    22,183
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,332

    nice one :)
     
  17. JTT

    JTT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    371
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    I'm guessing people just haven't noticed, but its a bit of an issue TBH, basically it does DTS HD MA but with one arm tied behind its back :thumbsdow
     
  18. james.miller

    james.miller
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
    yes i must admit i wasnt aware of this issue. i know the 805 (and 705 from memory) have 3 dsps so they can handle multply tasks, but i assumed this was limited to say, decoding a 5.1 soundtrack, running audyssey correction and also being able to use DPL2X to upmix to 7.1. it hadn't occured to me that not having 3 dsp's on the 605/606 would stop you from running audyssey when decoding a HD soundtrack. im not sure why it would but if this is the case, its a pretty big issue really
     
  19. namuk

    namuk
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    22,183
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,332
    Audyssey with DTS HD MA or TrueHD if this happens it is a major fault . i will see me mate about this he has that amp i will try it ..
     
  20. JTT

    JTT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    371
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    Reading the manual, page 65 "During input of a 96kHz DTS-HD Master Audio signal, the only sound balance or sound quality adjustment that can be made is Tone Control. When input is a 192kHz DTS-HD MA signal, it should be played at 96kHz"

    This is the same for TrueHD on page 63 aswell

    I'm very disappointed :thumbsdow
     
  21. james.miller

    james.miller
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
    that really isnt an issue, its the same on the 805 - no audyssey or prologic/dts neo on inputs over 96khz. there isnt a dts: ma or trueHD soundtrack over 96khz in existence, as far as i know.
     
  22. namuk

    namuk
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    22,183
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,332
    that still does not mean Audyssey should be not running (Audyssey sets your sound feild) the higher sound quality dts and dolby dont want us messing with it i.e bass and all that .
     
  23. james.miller

    james.miller
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
    that isnt quite true, it does cover audyssey as well.
     
  24. namuk

    namuk
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    22,183
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,332


    there isnt a dts: ma or trueHD soundtrack over 96khz in existence, as far as i know.


    your not wrong i have a demo disc and it is not on there ether :(

    when i first watched hd and audio master i was expecting that .. we just get 48khz
     
  25. namuk

    namuk
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    22,183
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,332

    yea in what way ?
     
  26. james.miller

    james.miller
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
    in the way that i said up there ^ lol. no audyssey for inputs over 96khz. it is the same on my 805, which i found out when i realised my 805 wasnt applying audyssey when listening to sacd's on my ps3 @ 176.4khz.
     
  27. namuk

    namuk
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    22,183
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,332

    that one have never tryed . anything over 96khz and thats a dvd-a . it is mad how these things come too rise after using. they never come up in reveiws in mags or online reveiws .
     
  28. james.miller

    james.miller
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
    yeah i did wonder that, but then there's very little material recorded at that sample rate i guess. either way its not a big issue for me as i found audyssey never seemed to work too well on my setup, despite how many times a tried. so i dont use it anyway but yes, its quite an ommision...
     
  29. namuk

    namuk
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    22,183
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,332

    audyessy works well for me . and some . . but i no what you mean. max the setup
     
  30. scumball

    scumball
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,485
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Harrow - London
    Ratings:
    +446
    Tested on my 605 and no Audyssey light on DTS-HD MA & Dolby True HD soundtracks - everything else (haven't tried DTS-HD HR) is okay....
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice