1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

5m vga - too long?

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by BenPremium, Aug 30, 2005.

  1. BenPremium

    BenPremium
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    329
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there a noticeable drop in quality when using a long vga cable? My HTPC is about 5m from my (soon to be) Samsung LCD and I'm wondering if it's going to be a problem. I could move it closer but would rather not.

    Cheers
     
  2. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    23,765
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,464
    Hello BenPremium

    Only if you buy a poorly manufactured and or screened 'VGA' cable.

    Most Graphics cards should manage 5m without too much hassle.

    VanDamme Red Series is one option - I'm sure others will suggest alternatives.

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  3. BenPremium

    BenPremium
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    329
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  4. rdhir

    rdhir
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    471
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +8
  5. BenPremium

    BenPremium
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    329
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's the extension cable mate, the male to male cable is much more expensive at ebuyer :)

    Cheers though, I think I'll buy it!
     
  6. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    23,765
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,464
    Hello BenPremium

    If the sales blurb is true it looks OK - mind you there is no tech spec to be found on the pages you link too!!!

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  7. BenPremium

    BenPremium
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    329
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Guess there's only one way to find out! I'll report back if it's no good so people can avoid it.
     
  8. rdhir

    rdhir
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    471
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +8
    :oops:

    oops sorry. Anyway. I've used this cable at 1280x1024 with no problem.
     

Share This Page

Loading...