5M DVI to VGA Cable

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by oblivion_6, Mar 26, 2006.

  1. oblivion_6

    oblivion_6
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    140
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +3
    Guys im wanting to send the output from my pc to my lcd telly via the vga port so i need to get a cable to send the dvi feed there

    ANyone on the forums make these or able to recommend a good one? ideally not wanting to spend more than about 30 quid

    cheers

    Location: Glasgow
    I have read and agreed to abide by the AV Forums trading rules : Yes
     
  2. shyewei

    shyewei
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    5,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +208
    This is probably better of in the cables or wanted section.

    Maplins does a Banbridge DVI -> VGA cable for £19.99 for a 2m. I was looking for one of these too. Not very common, adaptors seem more readily available.

    Shye
     
  3. Roo

    Roo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +2
  4. Smak

    Smak
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    979
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +212
    Im looking at linking my PC to the VGA input on my LCD TV, my PC has dual DVI outputs (Nvidia 6800U), would it not be better to use a DVI - DVI cable then use a VGA convertor at the TV end? Instead of using a VGA - VGA cable with a DVI convertor at the PC end? I thought maybe the DVI cable would better as the signal will be digital up to the TV, although I could be completely wrong :confused:

    EDIT: Just found this cable, sounds ideal, what do you reckon?

    http://www.futureshop.co.uk/profigold-pgm1205-dvia-to-vga-cable-5m-p-480.html
     
  5. oblivion_6

    oblivion_6
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    140
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +3
    That looks the business actually ill just order that :)

    ta m8

    thanks everyone for your posts
     
  6. Smak

    Smak
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    979
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +212
    I wanted the 10m one but it's out of stock :mad:
     
  7. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,744
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,516
    Hello all

    I take it everyone is assuming oblivion 6 has a DVI-I Output on the PC - if its a DVI-D Output you'll require something far smarter (and costlier) than an adapter cable or dongle.

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  8. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,744
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,516
    Hello Smak

    As per my previous post - you have to be aware of the different DVI socket types and what signals they output.

    Some kit use DVI-I sockets - these allow you to Output a Digital or Analogue signal from the Source.

    Some kit use DVI-D sockets - these only allow you to Output a Digital signal from the Source.

    If you have a Monitor with a VGA input and a Source with a DVI-I Output you can set the Source to Analogue, set the resolution to match your Monitor resolution and then use a DVI-I to VGA cable to send the Analogue signal to your Analogue screen.

    If you have a Source with a DVI-D Out you can only output Digital signals and you'll require an expensive converter box to convert the Digital signal to an Analogue signal before it hits the VGA in on the Screen - a cable cant do the conversion.

    See http://www.gefen.com/kvm/product.jsp?prod_id=1209

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  9. oblivion_6

    oblivion_6
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    140
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +3
    hmm i think its DVI-I thats on the machine, it arrives on wednesday, no biggie if the cable ive bought doesnt work ill sell it :)
     
  10. oblivion_6

    oblivion_6
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    140
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +3
    Guys I have to commend futureshop, ordered the cable yesterday morning and it arrive just there :) and the cable is superb quality
     

Share This Page

Loading...