55A2000 DVI-HDMI blank screen

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by jedi-knight, Jan 9, 2008.

  1. jedi-knight

    jedi-knight
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    950
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Llanelli
    Ratings:
    +16
    I have a problem with a dvi (pc) to hdmi (tv)

    I have a nvidia geforce 7300 se/7200 gs

    I cannot get it to display on my tv, just a blank screen, in the nvidia control panel it recognizes the tv as sony tv so it must be working, don't know how to solve this, :confused:
     
  2. Pincho Paxton

    Pincho Paxton
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    14,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +635
    In NVidia tools try clone.
     
  3. jedi-knight

    jedi-knight
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    950
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Llanelli
    Ratings:
    +16
    No nothing, do you think its the card or the cable ?
    The cable is supposed to be bi directional.
     
  4. Pincho Paxton

    Pincho Paxton
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    14,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +635
    Have you updated the nvidia drivers?

    Have you tried all of your TV's HDMI sockets?

    Have you used the TV Wizard?

    Have you tried a few different res on your computer, and clone?

    My Nvidia 6200 is pretty hard to get working, but it was one of the first HD ready cards, and I have to use old drivers 84.21 for it to work. I think yours should work first time really, so I suppose the cheapest option is to try a different cable first.
     
  5. jedi-knight

    jedi-knight
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    950
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Llanelli
    Ratings:
    +16
    have now purchased a new cable and the clone settings work fine now, thanks.

    one thing though with clone settings it will only output my monitors max resolution of 1280x1024

    but the tv states 1080p when on the correct av channel, but it's def not 1920x1080 as the picture looks like a 4.3 image stretched.

    do you think think i just need to buy a decent graphics card to get it setup right under dualview ?
     
  6. jedi-knight

    jedi-knight
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    950
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Llanelli
    Ratings:
    +16
    managed to set up dualview now, only thing now is the mouse does not work on the desktop at all when media center is running.
     

Share This Page

Loading...