1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

525p??? Or 480p only?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by CodeThief, Dec 18, 2004.

  1. CodeThief

    CodeThief
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    660
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5
    I've got a Toshiba 32ZP38 and I've just made up some component cables to attach to a DVI --> Component adapter :)

    I've so far managed to get 640x480p and 856x480p but I'd ideally like 960x540 or 1024x576.

    Does anyone know if this TV will do 525p or 540p or am I stuck at 480p?

    If I am, then how can I get 960x540 with 480p timings?

    Also, the picture actually looks a little fuzzy compared to when I had VGA --> RGB at 960x540i. I used double shielded coax for the component cables so I don't think it's that .....

    Dave
     
  2. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    Hi CodeThief,

    I've got my HCPC connected to a 36zd26 via component. The only resolution I've got it to accept is 856x480p, using powerstrip I've got the overscan completely sorted. My TV doesn't do PAL progressive, so I haven't been able to use any higher resolutions, not sure if yours can or not.

    On my display the picture is absolutely rock solid, very crisp, no noise to speak of, not sure why yours isn't, which graphics card/component adapter are you using?
     
  3. CodeThief

    CodeThief
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    660
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5
    I'm using a Radeon 9600 with an Svideo.com DVI adapter. I think it might be the christmas tree lights producing the interference, I'll have to try with them turned off :D

    I know the 32ZP38 does PAL Progressive, just not sure what res to try??

    I'm a bit confused here, 480p is 525 lines, 540p is 563 lines, surely 525p and 480p are the same thing aren't they?

    Dave
     
  4. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    Now I'm confused, I assumed that 856x480 was 480p and had 480 lines?

    Same kit as me though so picture should be nice and sharp, what does the interference look like?
     
  5. CodeThief

    CodeThief
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    660
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5
    Yeah thats what I thought but the total lines for 480p is 525.

    The interference is like when you use svideo, kind of rolling lines down the screen. I'm sure it's related to Power cables / xmas lights :D

    Dave
     
  6. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Could be wrong here, but AIUI NTSC is a 525 line system of which 480 lines contain the video signal, PAL is 625 lines with 576 lines of video.

    Thus 480p and 576p .. AFAIK there's no 'standard' video signal containing 525 lines of video.

    I think. :confused:
     
  7. CodeThief

    CodeThief
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    660
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5
    Aha,

    So 480p is 525 lines, 540p is 563 lines, pretty close to PAL in that case. Anyone know if these TVs will do 540p?

    Dave
     
  8. CodeThief

    CodeThief
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    660
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5
    Just been googling and it appears that Pal progressive is indeed 576p, so this should mean this TV can do 540p without any problems :D, or even better 1024x576p :cool:

    Dave
     
  9. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Yes but what TV standard is 563 lines? Secam perhaps?
     
  10. CodeThief

    CodeThief
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    660
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5
    Dunno ????

    From this site

    Dave
     
  11. CodeThief

    CodeThief
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    660
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5
    Getting closer, got 1024x576p but it's in a scrolling virtual window using the 480p timings it appears.

    Anyone any ideas on how to get rid of the virtual window? Monitor drivers?

    Dave
     
  12. CodeThief

    CodeThief
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    660
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5
    Just in case anyone is interested I finally got 1024x576p working :D

    Problem is, every time I play a DVD or AVI or anything it hangs the PC totally. I originally thought it was Reclock so I uninstalled it, nope .... :mad: :(

    Any ideas?

    Dave
     
  13. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    nice one dave,

    any chance you could post your powerstrip settings, I'll try it on mine when I get home next week.
     
  14. CodeThief

    CodeThief
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    660
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5
    I certainly can mate, I'll post them when I get home.

    I've been unable to solve the crashing thing and it looks like I'm not alone. It appears that any res that isn't 480p,720p,1080i crashes :(

    EDIT: Owain, I've just remembered you're using the 36zd26, that doesn't support PAL progressive does it? I doubt this will work on yours :(

    Dave
     
  15. MikeTV

    MikeTV
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    7,781
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ealing, London
    Ratings:
    +843
    I believe you can do this by creating you own monitor.inf file in powerstrip, and then installing this as you monitor driver using device manager (the driver should be configured to support you resolution). Then, when Windows has recognized your screen driver as the monitor, add the resolution in powerstrip. But when I have had to do this myself, it can take a few attempts before it "takes" (maybe a reboot or two). This is the only way I know to defeat the dreaded virtual desktop.

    Mike.
     
  16. CodeThief

    CodeThief
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    660
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hi :)

    Thanks for the reply but I'd already sorted it out :)

    Just add the IgnoreVD=1 line into the top section of pstrip.ini :)

    Here's my timing btw :)

    PowerStrip timing parameters:
    1024x576=1024,87,48,217,576,17,1,63,43153,1

    Generic timing details for 1024x576:
    HFP=87 HSW=48 HBP=217 kHz=31 VFP=17 VSW=1 VBP=63 Hz=48

    Linux modeline parameters:
    "1024x576" 43.153 1024 1111 1159 1376 576 593 594 657 +hsync +vsync

    Dave
     
  17. MikeTV

    MikeTV
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    7,781
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ealing, London
    Ratings:
    +843
    Smashing! Thanks.
     

Share This Page

Loading...