50mxe1 and PC

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by Johnny Thunder, Mar 5, 2005.

  1. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +139
    To connect my PC up to my display, do I just connect output from
    gfx card, to rgb d-sub input.
    Gfx card is a Hercules Prophet 9700 Pro(Radeon).
    Cheers.

    Johnny.
     
  2. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,601
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +284
    Hi Johnny,

    Just set up a 1280x768 @ 50 or 60Hz resolution and you will be good to go. I take it your graphic card doesn't have a DVI connector.

    Steve
     
  3. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +139
    It has a DVI-I output, my display has a DVI-D input.
    Can I connect this way..........
    Thanks Dutch.

    Johnny.
     
  4. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +139
    I have a few options that I am considering on this subject.
    If I can use dvi.....I will.
    Can I get a cable to join my plasma to THIS card.(quick google)
    Also, would I be wise to install any other cables for future use, ie.hdmi.
    Need to do it now, while I am in the process of rebuilding.

    Thanks all....

    Johnny.
     
  5. TheCrow

    TheCrow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    734
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +152
    Hi Johnny,

    Yes you can use the DVI connection, that's how I am driving my 50MXE1 but I am using an nVidia 6600 graphics card.

    Any standard DVI-DVI cable should work.

    Getting it to work at 60Hz (NTSC) is not too difficult, but 50Hz (PAL) is a struggle.

    I ended up using Powerstrip to set the correct timings by trial and error which required a PC monitor on the VGA output so that when the plasma didn't sync I could still see what I was doing!

    I wouldn't bother with HDMI as the plasma does not support HDCP so you wouldn't be able to watch copy protected sources anyway. At least until someone releases a HDMI(HDCP) input board for the display.

    Good luck and enjoy

    Paul
     
  6. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +139
    Thank you...... :smashin:
     
  7. soiaf

    soiaf
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Could you post the powerstrip timings you eventually ending up using? You might be able to spare others the 'fun' you went through :)

    Thanks
     
  8. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +139
    Could you please recommend some QUALITY cables, it will need to be a good one. Once it is under the floorboards, I am stuck with it. Also, I may gamble on putting a hdmi cable in while I am at it, you never know......... :boring: ;)
    The cables will need to be approx.6-7metres long.
    Cheers everyone.

    Johnny.
     

Share This Page

Loading...