1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

50hz or 75hz via vga

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by fallwood, Oct 22, 2004.

  1. fallwood

    fallwood
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    864
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +6
    Is it possible to set a 50hz or 75hz refresh rate on a ae500 using the vga output on a radeon 9600se and still maintain 1280 x 720 resolution. Tried doing it through powerstrip but it seems to default back to 60hz all the time.
     
  2. SeaneyC

    SeaneyC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,000
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Reading, Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +54
    Are you saving as a custom resolution?

    You need to specify Desktop size and refresh rate etc... if you want to save in powerstrip as a custom res :)
     
  3. fallwood

    fallwood
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    864
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +6
    Re-installed powerstrip and now i can change the frequency (weird), only problem is i get a blue bar at the bottom of the screen and cant seem to get rid of it, ive used the auto setup in screen position (on projector) but it doesnt seem to stretch the screen out enough. This happens in both 50 and 75hz modes, if i try to stretch or shrink the screen in powerstrip it changes the hz rating the more i stretch. Are their any settings available for vga as the ones for 50hz dvi give me the blue bar syndrome.
     
  4. fallwood

    fallwood
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    864
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +6
    Am I the only person trying to do this through vga, would it be easier to install my dvi cable as ive read that its possible through dvi.
     
  5. ZahirB

    ZahirB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't think anyone's managed 50/75Hz yet via VGA.

    I can get 50/75 Hz via DVI using a Radeon but not using NVidia.

    You should definitely go for the DVI route. The quality is so much crisper even with the cheap DVI-D cables on eBay...
     
  6. drummerjohn

    drummerjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,465
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +184
    I do 50hz via VGA but not to a Panny.
     

Share This Page

Loading...