50hz on a GeForce 6800

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by philipb, Oct 18, 2004.

  1. philipb

    philipb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,087
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +172
    I changed my graphics card over the weekend to a 6800 - used to have a Radeon 9600.

    With the ATI card I was able to use Powerstrip to set a resolution of 1024x768 at 50Hz over DVI into a Pioneer 43MXE1 . Tried to set up the 6800 with the same settings, and I lose the signal (I've tried FRC mode 1 and mode 2).

    Does anybody know if the Nvidia drivers prevent 1024x768 at 50Hz? I'm using the latest drivers.
     
  2. philipb

    philipb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,087
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +172
    to answer my own post - apparently 50hz is not available on a Gainward card over DVI.
     
  3. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    :( .. so you're saying individual brands of cards seem to offer different basic parameters to the core chipset they're using? :eek:
     
  4. philipb

    philipb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,087
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +172
    hi mate - yes seems so.

    In the release notes for the latest drivers Nvidia say that certain refresh rates are only available over DVI if the TDMS(?) is internal or external. Sorry may have got that wrong - memory not so good these days.

    I could get 50Hz on analogue but it was very ropy - tearing and wobbling.

    So if you need 50Hz on a Geforce, check it out first.

    Actually 60Hz on the 43MXE1 in FRC2 is OK. so not too bothered.

    The info is available on the Nvidia website
     
  5. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    I've seen mention of problems using Powerstrip on 6800s with 'internal' TDMS I think .. whatever TDMS is :rolleyes: .. I believe the dual-DVI boards are 'external', maybe.
     
  6. philipb

    philipb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,087
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +172
    Yep that's it. TDMS is the timing chip I think :confused:

    Wish I knew this before I bought it. Actually with the 6800 I can use the Nvidia codecs for postprocessing with Theatertek which give a better result than ffdshow. Maybe not surprising given the TT2 is optimised for GeForce cards.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice