1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

506xde RGB and no sound

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by zippydoo, Oct 26, 2005.

  1. zippydoo

    zippydoo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    Got my 506( with side speakers ) up and running last night. I used a new RGB cable from sky digital (RGB) and have since learnt by searching the forum that RGB only cable doesn't do sound.

    Is there any way of using the RGB cable and transferring the sound by another method to do side speakers or will I have to use a scart connection that does video and sound?

    Thanks in advance if anyone knows the answer.
     
  2. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    You will need to use a fully wired scart, there is no other way with this screen and it's side speakers. Assignable audio inputs are beyond the scope of a ready to go TV, and rightly so. The forum would be full of folks with no sound, not just one who's bought a specialist cable.
     
  3. zippydoo

    zippydoo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks MAW, I'll look for a decent fully wired scart. Just wondering if I will lose quality of picture on a fully wired as apposed to an RGB?
     
  4. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Not so as you'd notice, and what choice do you have? You'll jst have to live with it. I really don't think you will see any difference.
     
  5. ikon66

    ikon66
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +7
    if it's sky+ you can use the optical lead, if not has sky not got phono out to the media box?
     
  6. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    How does that get audio in to the media box for side speakers? Have I missed something here?
     
  7. ikon66

    ikon66
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +7
    i'm sure you will have more knowledge than me' but will the MR not put the signal through the amp to the speakers?
     
  8. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    There is no optical in, only out? and no pnono in at all, not for any input. Even component you have to use scart 2.
     
  9. Blue Triangles

    Blue Triangles
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +79
    I thought component had its own audio connection?
     
  10. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Not on the ones I've done, I'll check, seeing it today. There's nothing like having the box in front of you.
     
  11. zippydoo

    zippydoo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'll get a decent wired scart today. It seems the best option especially as I might not notice much differance in picture quality over the dedicated RGB. I was just wondering by changing to the fully wired, would I still output RGB from sky to RGB in on the media box?
     

Share This Page

Loading...