1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

504 problem?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Ratoban, Dec 19, 2003.

  1. Ratoban

    Ratoban
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2003
    Messages:
    130
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi all,
    well got my 504 today and it`s fantastic,however all is not a sea of tranquility !!!.
    I`ve got no sound on any of the terrestrial tv channels (via aerial), anybody got any ideas ? cause i`ve tried everything and no joy.
    All av channels are fine with sound and vision.

    Any help gratefully received .

    Rob.:confused:
     
  2. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    Have you selected the correct region for terrestrial channels?
    I think it's I for the UK?
     
  3. Ratoban

    Ratoban
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2003
    Messages:
    130
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi Brogan, yep tried that still no joy. One thing i have noticed is that for every channel( 1To 5) are reported as Mono only despite a healthy aerial reception, don`t know if thats a clue.
    Only other gripe is as some fellow owners have already noted AV switching times are rather slow but overall impressions are fantastic.
    Can`t wait for my 868 and cable (you got ur cable yet).
    Thanks for the suggestion m8.
    Rob.:smashin:
     
  4. Ratoban

    Ratoban
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2003
    Messages:
    130
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +1
    Whoo hoo. sorted it :clap:
    Rob.
     
  5. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    So what was it then?
     
  6. Ratoban

    Ratoban
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2003
    Messages:
    130
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +1
    Not quite sure !! but all i did was reset it all again and up it came.
    Go figure.
    Have done it again just to make sure it wasn`t a fluke and it`s now ok and i`m happy.
    Incidently how long does yours take to switch between av sources? mine takes about 4 seconds, is this about par with everyone else?
    has anybody got any solutions?
    Still fantastic though, tried X-box and Ps2 - wow gaming heaven.
    Rob.
     
  7. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    Switching is a pain I agree.
    Not sure of the exact time but it's a few seconds...
    This seems to be the norm so there is no fix as such.
    Enjoy 50" plasma heaven :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...