503hde plasma progressive scan-man!

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Cool-hand, Jan 6, 2002.

  1. Cool-hand

    Cool-hand
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,116
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Portsmouth / Middle East
    Ratings:
    +77
    Hi,
    Now I will try to be to the point and keep it short so bear with me please. I have the new Poineer 50" plasma. It has built in 3D progressive Scanning (thats what pioneer call it anyway). I want to use a prog scan dvd player, either Arcam DV27 or Toshiba SD900E.

    Does anyone know if;-
    1. Its worth using a prog scan dvd player as the screen has it built-in.
    2. If the in-built prog scan in the screen is by-passed when an external YUV connection is made from a dvd player.
    3. The image is being reconstructed twice (unlikely I hope!).

    Please don't reply about upscalers at the moment, I'd rather take it one step at at time. "Just in case you were gonna!"

    The picture quality via rgb scart from the Toshiba sd900e is quite stunning to say the least, this is why I have to ask.

    Many thanks
     
  2. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,214
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +3,059
    OK, All Plasma displays work in progressive scan mode. It's a bit like saying "Ford Escort with NEW ROUND WHEELS"......

    Not all devices are asa capable as each other at carrying out the de-interlacing of the signal though. In your case I do not think that the de-interlacing chip has 2:3 or 2:2 recognition so the use of an progressive scan DVD player may be a benefit.

    I do not know if the signal will go through the de-interlacing if it is already de-interlaced on its way in. I would hope that it would go straight to the scaling engine to be made teh correct size for the native pixel array of the plasma.

    The issue you will have is that it is unlikely that this plasma will accept 576P (Pal Progressive) in YPrPb format. Perhaps other owners can chuck in about this. I believe it might work in RGsB format if you can get a player to output this. I hope to visit a chap up here who has one of these plasma and I intend to take along some devices to try and get to the bottom of this.

    Hope this is some use.

    Gordon
     
  3. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    The Pioneer 503 HDE will not accepct PAL pro-scan through it's component input on the video box. I have emailed Pioneer about this but they just said it was not needed to be supported so they haven't. They have an RS232 port on the box, I suspect this is for PC control only, but hopefully it will take a softare upgrade when PAL pro-scan is 'sorted out'.

    I have yet to try an Iscan Pro on the PC input on the front, due to out demo model at work having no comms cable.
    I will try is as soon as possible.

    Good luck.
     
  4. Cool-hand

    Cool-hand
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,116
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Portsmouth / Middle East
    Ratings:
    +77
    In the Arcam DV27 manual (which can be downloaded from their site) it states that to get a Progressive output you have to use the YUV and the composite (as a sync) connection as well.
    Theres no composite connection on the back of the 503hde tuner box? Is the Arcam RGB component type.

    Im not to sure of the tech babble here but I know you can have YUV with Composite as sync and YUV without. I guess the sync is incorporated in the YUV.

    However, physically on the back of the DV27 there are 2 types of YUV outputs, one with the composite clustered in a group of four and one in a line of 3 phono outputs. Below the YUV set without the composite phono connection it says 'progressive scan'.
    This is contradictory to the manual? Any ideas before I splash out on a product I can't connect to my screen!
     
  5. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    The only time you need to use the composite video/sync is when connecting using RGBS from the cluster of 4 phono's at the bottom on the back. When using these phono's set to componet in the menu you get your sync from the Y signal. The lower 4 outputs will output interlaced RGBS or YUV video only, the upper 3 will output progressive component (YUV) only.

    So to get pro-scan through the Pioneer simply connect the 3 upper progressive outputs to the 3 componet inputs on the Pioneer box and set the box to receive component on input 3(?) in the input menu.#

    Good luck!


    I will post again when I hear from Pioneer that the PDP will display PAL pro-scan correctly.
     
  6. Cool-hand

    Cool-hand
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,116
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Portsmouth / Middle East
    Ratings:
    +77
    Thanks ReTrO,

    Using the upper 3 phonos marked for Prog scan out, can I also use them for Interlaced PAL output, so I dont have to change the lead connections everytime I wanna switch regions. That would be crazy........ :eek:
     
  7. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    These 3 phonos will only carry a progressive signal, they are on a sperate board to the interlcaed outputs.

    To get interlaced PAL you will need to connect up the 27 and Pioneer box using an RGB enabled SCART lead (for the best picture).
     
  8. Cool-hand

    Cool-hand
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,116
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Portsmouth / Middle East
    Ratings:
    +77
    Sounds like this is gonna be hassle Retro!

    Im sure I read somewhere in the 503 manual that you cannot have both scart and component leads connected at the same time at the back of the tuner in input 3.......i think!!??!

    There has to be an easier way of going between prog scan and interlaced than having to go through the 503 OSD menus everytime I wanna change between RGB and component, surely!

    Im gonna have to try before I buy, my dealer has offered to lend me a DV27 thank God!
     
  9. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    I beleive that the Pioneer tuner box will accept RGB through all of it's SCART inputs, so you will have to use a seperate SCART input.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice