500gb external sata drive

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by dewalty, Apr 19, 2007.

  1. dewalty

    dewalty
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    one ps3
    one ps3 hardrive extender courtesy of xecuter (PS3 HDXT)
    one Seagate ST3500641AS 500GB Hard Drive SATAII 7200rpm 16MB
    one Nexstar 3 Esata external enclosure, in ohh so very sexy piano black

    And you end up with a 500gb ps3 :)
    I have partitioned it for YDL install so 10gb has gone to that

    More pics to follow, should there be interest.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. AzzaM

    AzzaM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    433
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7

    Nice one mate. Thats exactly what im looking for.

    Where did you get the ps3 hard drive extender from / where can I buy one?

    Did you just use a normal SATA cable to connect the hard drive to the hard drive extender?

    How is the hard drive powered?

    Did it all format etc ok?

    More pictures please.

    Cheers

    Frollkiller
     
  3. dewalty

    dewalty
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    mrmodchips have the adaptor for the sum of £12.99 +shipping

    The extender comes with a black cover the replaces the original hardrive cover, this has a cut out for the sata connector to plug into. The nexstar 3 360SU has a Esata connector, but comes with an adaptor. This is designed to go on a pc so its a bulky. I just need to get an Esata to sata cable.

    The enclosure comes with a power supply.

    Yes all formatted ok, and i restored old files.

    Pics soon.. its late !!!
     
  4. james.miller

    james.miller
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
    i have the same caddy with a 500gb drive. dont see the point in getting an adaptor though., i just kept the original drive in my ps3. do you see any improvement in speed at all?

    [​IMG]
     
  5. AzzaM

    AzzaM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    433
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Is your 500gb hard drive connected via USB then james.miller?
     
  6. james.miller

    james.miller
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
    yeah sure is:)
     
  7. AzzaM

    AzzaM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    433
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Hmm interesting.

    Do you use it as the main hard drive? What 500gb is it?
     
  8. james.miller

    james.miller
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
    no i kept the 60gb main drive. i use it for music and anything else i want to throw on there. pics ect. it's western digital 500gb aaks:)
     
  9. dewalty

    dewalty
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No increase in speed, as im sure you are aware, the PS3 has a SATA 150 controller, so the transfer rate is the same.

    First one shows the adaptor plate, just need to get a ESata to Sata cable.

    The last pic with the sata connector showing, isnt as red in real life.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. AzzaM

    AzzaM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    433
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Thanks for the pictures dewalty.

    :) Thats the hard drive im planning on getting. :)

    Im thinking of this caddie though. It should be fine shouldnt it?

    http://www.scan.co.uk/products/productinfo.asp?WebProductID=465786
     
  11. viper900

    viper900
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    241
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'd like to see how the hard-drive is connected to the PS3. I'd appreciate any pictures taken.

    edit: nvm. see it.
     
  12. james.miller

    james.miller
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
    get the nextstar. trust me, suits it perfectly.

    the *maximum* transfer rate may be the same, but your 500gb seagate will be a hell of a lot quicker than the standard drive, thats why i was asking:)
     
  13. dewalty

    dewalty
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you think so? Will have to give it a day or two to see. Only fitted it this morning, though the restore files seemed to be quicker than the backing up did.
     
  14. themanwithapc

    themanwithapc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    710
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +22
    Isn't it a bit risky to have your 'main' HD external, especially with cables like that trailing about?

    Having said that, it does look REALLY nice, and it is nice to have 500GB to play around with for demos, gamesaves etc. Might consider getting the enclosure to put my drives in via USB....
     
  15. dewalty

    dewalty
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    You are right about the cable. Its a temp fix, as I didnt get a Esata to Sata cable, with the drive case. One is on its way though.
    Its a shame that power supply for the drive couldnt have been enclosed in the case.
     
  16. james.miller

    james.miller
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
    most definitely. your seagate 7200.10 will average a good 15-20mb/sec faster than the stock ps3 drive at least, but how much that affects system performance reminas to be seen. it's all down to how much the drive is accessed. games that cache data a lot should get a decent boost:)
     
  17. ISEEDUMBPEOPLE

    ISEEDUMBPEOPLE
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    581
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +61
    I just thought id let you know that the stickers on your Bravia are removable and wont tear the chassis.
     
  18. runam0k

    runam0k
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,458
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +217
    Is there any way to connect a drive to a PS3 and a network or PC at the same time? Otherwise I'd just be duplicating all my data, which makes no sense to me.
     
  19. themanwithapc

    themanwithapc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    710
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +22
    I assume you could connect the drive to your PC and try streaming it using Linux. I don't think it's possible to have 2 direct physical connections working at the same time on one drive (i.e. PS3 via USB and PC via firewire)
     
  20. Jez15

    Jez15
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried connecting my 320gb USB hard drive to my PS3 and it did not recognise it at all although it does always recognise my USB 1GB Hard Drive - any ideas why that would be?
     
  21. Moogle

    Moogle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,398
    Is it formatted for FAT32 as opposed to NTFS ?
     
  22. Jez15

    Jez15
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ahhh of course thanks very much
     
  23. BradleyLove

    BradleyLove
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,629
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Wirral
    Ratings:
    +224
    Just wondering - thought there was a partition limit when using FAT32? In which case, how've you got your 500GB drive set up?

    My external HDD is partitioned but the PS3 only sees 1 partition.
     
  24. Jez15

    Jez15
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes if I remember right was the limit 32gb. Will have a look further into it
     
  25. Jez15

    Jez15
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  26. Steve_P

    Steve_P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,338
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Ratings:
    +142
    Technically, it's 2.0TB but at that sort of volume size the FAT is relatively huge at 256MB (assuming 32kB cluster size) or even bigger with smaller clusters. My guess is that FAT32 should be able to work with a 500GB HDD.

    S.
     
  27. THE GFP

    THE GFP
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    894
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Godmanchester, Cambs
    Ratings:
    +22
    excuse my obvious stupidity

    but why have a 500gb for the ps3?

    ive used bugger all of mine let alone need another 500gb
     
  28. ash

    ash
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,296
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +396
    For demos etc. so you don't need to delete them.

    And my question, I don't own a PS3, so maybe a bit noobish. Can't you just install a 500GB HD inside the PS3?
     
  29. Tony Hoyle

    Tony Hoyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,347
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Stockport
    Ratings:
    +231
    There's no such thing as a 500GB 2.5" drive - largest available is 200GB.
     
  30. small358786

    small358786
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,195
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +83
    Biggest internal ones of the right type are only 200GB at the moment.
     

Share This Page

Loading...