1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

4805 resolutions via VGA

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by mavice, Aug 27, 2005.

  1. mavice

    mavice
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    399
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Midlands UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    Can anyone tell me the max resolution from PC to 4805 via the M1 to VGA cable :lease:


    PC VGA output - I would like nativ 848 x 480 - is this possible or only via DVI - which my laptop does not have. :rolleyes:

    also - is refresh freq improtant for PQ ? 60HZ 72Hz ?? Higher , Higher... :smashin:
     
  2. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    18,213
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +5,233
    Whats a 4805?
     
  3. mavice

    mavice
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    399
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Midlands UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    sorry

    - thought the Infocus Screenplay 4805 DLP front Projector (in silver)was so infamous that I could abreviate it to 4805. :D

    has anyone driving from a HTPC used vga at native res ?? :lease:
     
  4. Pulsar

    Pulsar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,926
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Midlands - Stourbridge
    Ratings:
    +292
    mavice,

    You can get 848 x 480 resolution from a VGA socket using a computer application called Powerstrip. Once you have installed the software and restarted the laptop you can create a custom resolution of 848 x 480 and even specify the refresh rate. Once you have restarted the laptop, you can use powerstrip to select the new resolution.

    With regard to which refresh rate is best, this is something you will have to play with. Generally you will find either 50hz or 75hz best for PAL material and either 59.940hz or 47.xxxhz or 71.xxxhz for NTSC (sorry for the xxx but I can't remember the decimals off hand). The best refresh rate for you will be a combination of the smoothest pans in a film, combined with the least screen flicker and any quirks of your equipment.

    Good luck, and please ask if we can help you with anything else.

    Cheers

    Rob

    P.S I have used my HTPC to output both 848 x 480 and 856 x 480. :)
     
  5. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,867
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +367
    Also, if you are using an nvidia graphics card you won't need powerstrip as you can set custom reolutions and refresh rates within the driver settings.

    lisa
     
  6. mavice

    mavice
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    399
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Midlands UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    thanks for your answers :smashin: I need to be a bit clearer:-

    I am using Nvidia driver and have tried setting custom resolutons but the PJ only seems to accept 640 x 480 - when I select the native resolution the PJ reports 640 x 480 and the text is blurred.

    THe question is, really, does the 4805 take 1:1 mapping via the VGA to M1 adapter (from PC VGA output) or only via a DVI link to the M1 connector ??

    Any one with an SP4805 who has achieved this ? :lease:


    edit: Pulsar - you say you have achieved this. Was that on an SP4805 ? If so are there any setting on the PJ I need to turn on or off ?...cheers
     
  7. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Moved to LCD/DLP PJ forum & deleted your duplicate thread there.

    :smoke:
     
  8. shaolin95

    shaolin95
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It will only map 1:1 thru DVI for a perfect 854x480.
     
  9. mavice

    mavice
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    399
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Midlands UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    Thanks Shaolin

    suspected that :(

    so...can I get a VGA to DVI converter :rolleyes:
     
  10. pompeyjohn

    pompeyjohn
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi there - I have the same issue.... only a vga output and the same pj

    did you get an answer to this?
     
  11. spooney

    spooney
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Seyring
    Ratings:
    +206
    Are you sure he will remember after 2+ years?
     

Share This Page

Loading...