43mxe and Iscan - help

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by imclueless, Mar 2, 2005.

  1. imclueless

    imclueless
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well the plasma arrived 4 weeks after my Iscan.

    I plugged the Iscan to Pioneer using a DVI cable set output to DVIP (and DVIV) output format to XGA and ............ nothing.

    Screen works with svideo ouput and analog dsub.


    Is it a faultly cable (from sony computer to sony lcd screen) or something even simpler
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    What iScan? You do know the DVi on MXE is not HDCP so any protected signals (ie HDCP will be blocked)
     
  3. imclueless

    imclueless
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It is a hd+

    I'm not worried (yet!) about hdcp - but are current dvds protected this way?
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    it will translate macrovision up to HDCP (try DVE disc or a home burnt DVD) or another non Macrovision source...(also need to make sure output is DVi-D and compatible with Pio) MAW is the man to ask.........
     
  5. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Hi there, I'll try an alternative personality this morning, and try to make your day nicer and nicer! You wouldn't happen to be the person who asked me for a quote would you? You need to set the iscan to dvi-p, xga, and if nothing at 50Hz, go to FRC, unlock 50 Hz and try 75. there are no other reasons why you wouldn't get a picture. They can be funny if you have put the screen into FRC mode 2, but otherwise, this is the most straightforward iscan setup in the known plasma universe.
     
  6. imclueless

    imclueless
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi MAW,

    'Fraid so I was that man -

    You might get some business to do an install if this doesn't work

    Thx
     
  7. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Thought so. Never mind, and how long did you wait for the plasma? Seems 1/2 a lifetime ago. How far off the M4 are you? I'm passing on Saturday, my wife will kill you though.
     
  8. imclueless

    imclueless
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    After our almost deal I ordered the screen from our IT supplier the same day. Finally got it last Friday so about 4 weeks!

    I live a mile away from the Brynglas Tunnels - I might even have a new stand then!
     
  9. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Wot planet are they on? I've had about 10 through my hands in the intervening, and I daresay so has Joe and Alastair... If you are still stuck, give me a ring. And get the coffee on. It would be about 0930 I'd guess. Will be mob handed, on way to in-laws.
     
  10. imclueless

    imclueless
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bummer - I won't be there that early as I am up in sunny Evesham until late am early pm.

    You could use me as a reason to leave her with her folks later on though!
     
  11. imclueless

    imclueless
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Came home plugged it all back in and it works! Changed nothing

    Thx for the offer of assistance though and might get you to do a pro install later in the year if that's possible

    Regards


    Ian
     
  12. stricko

    stricko
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lambourn
    Ratings:
    +6
    About to set off down the HD+ route so interested in the thread...

    I have an old school PDP433MXE panel; will the settings you are suggesting for the 43MXE(1?) be the same for me also?

    Many thanks (in anticipation)
     
  13. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Don't see why not, except for frame rate. You will need to go 50 to 60 Hz conversion. This will leave you with some judder, perhaps you should have a look at an MXE forced into this mode before going DVI. If you don't like it on DVI it will of course work on VGA perfectly well, with seriously excellent results. It's possible to get too hung up on digital video, it's not always the ultimate.
     
  14. stricko

    stricko
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lambourn
    Ratings:
    +6
    Thanks

    I'll be able to run DVI and VGA side by side (even with the current wiring!) so I'll be interested to see the comparison.

    While I'm on, a quick HD+ query. Is the AV Lip sync setting manually adjustable per input channel or is it a single value. I'm assuming that the HD+ will automatically adjust for each processing path, I can set a manual increase or decrease to compensate for the plasma (if necessary), but what if my input sources have different audio delay characteristics.

    And finally, (honest) Am I right in assuming that the HD+ will output optical digital audio if the input is coax (and vice versa). The manual suggests this, but the wording is a little ambiguous.

    Once again, many thanks
     
  15. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    There are 2 optical and 2 digital inputs, individually assignable to any video input, and yes, both optical and coaxial outputs are active whatever the input. Each audio input is adjustable independently for audio delay. Good device, simple to use.
     
  16. stricko

    stricko
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lambourn
    Ratings:
    +6
    Brilliant, just what I wanted to hear.
     

Share This Page

Loading...