1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

436XDE screen burn

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Ziggy, Oct 15, 2005.

  1. Ziggy

    Ziggy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Was a bit disapointed whilst visiting comet to see the Pioneer 436 with screen burn, although i guess im being a bit unfair as the burned image was the comet logo in the left hand corner, which is on and off the screen every few minutes whilst playing their looped advertisment for sky hd and other stuff.
    I first thought it was dust or somebody with sticky fingers had mauled the screen, but when i got up close couldnt believe that it was the image of the comet sign.
    My point is that next to it playing the same feed were the hitachi and the panasonic of which niether had any burn at all ?
    Any comments
     
  2. tscotsman

    tscotsman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    could be a possible problem with the 436, will no doubt here more over the next few months. im sure it wasnt screenburn though, probably would just dissapear with time.
     
  3. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Just bad luck. The ones most prone to burn are usually Hitachi, because their out of the box settings are even more leary than any of the others. Maybe they turned down the others, or some stupid idiot member of the public has turned the Pioneer up. There is no conclusion you can draw from this, no screen will stand up to the kind of abuse you see in places like that. They could have had it turned on since it was new, maybe they've lost the remote!
     
  4. Galaxian

    Galaxian
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    If the 436 is setup anything like my local Comet, I'm not surprised. When I went in a few weeks back they had the contrast up so high it was painful to look at. I mentioned this to one of the sales guys and he simply shrugged his shoulders saying that's how it came out of the box.

    There's been so much talk on Image Retention on these forums and recently it's common for owners of the PV500 to complain of this problem. From what I can make out until the screens are burnt in (200+ hours) this is quite common but not fatal.
     
  5. crank

    crank
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeh have to agree with MAW there...no plasma could withstand the treatment they recieve in those places they are "TOTALY" abused and treated like poo :( which is a shame really as these are the models they are using to promote and sell that particular set....I suppose when average Joe walks in he does,nt notice this :rolleyes: but when you've done your homework prior to purchase and you see this it can be quite disheartening :(
     
  6. Ziggy

    Ziggy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It was a bit disheartening, as it's the 436 i was looking to buy, probably still will now i've seen these replies.
    I've already asked the Mrs to get out of the habbit of pausing the sky+ and remember seeing a thread which said you can also remove the red dot on the screen (for interactive stuff). Anyone know how ?
    When i get my plasma i fully intend to take all the precautions that i've read about in the forum and run it in etc etc as they are a lot of money.
     
  7. Blue Triangles

    Blue Triangles
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +79
    Press backup on the sky remote to remove the red dot.
     
  8. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    The new software, the one that screws up live pause, has an option to kill the red dot after 1 min or so, you just enable it in the services/picture menu.
     
  9. Ziggy

    Ziggy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks
     
  10. scrapbook

    scrapbook
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +527

    I went to two different Comets a couple of weeks ago and in both stores their 42pv500 had a shadow of the 'HD Ready' logo from the HD loop in the top right hand corner of the screen. Noticable most of all during the Panasonic F1 car scene or the fighter planes.
     

Share This Page

Loading...