1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

435HDE Hour check...?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by smargi, Jun 16, 2005.

  1. smargi

    smargi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    is there a way to check the number of hours my pioneer 435HDE have been working...?
     
  2. laustin956

    laustin956
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Make sure the plasma and the media box is in standby.
    Press DISPLAY on the remote (just press, do not hold)
    Wait 3 seconds
    Press LEFT, UP, LEFT, RIGHT and POWER (on the remote)
     
  3. smargi

    smargi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    can't get it work maybe i'm not doing this correct did you try this on 435HDE model..?
     
  4. laustin956

    laustin956
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    it's the same on the hde and the xde it takes me a few time to get it to work
     
  5. smargi

    smargi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    finaly make it but i didn't see any hour check or somthing that count hours....?
     
  6. laustin956

    laustin956
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Use the down button till you get to the hour counter and power on counter
     
  7. vicente

    vicente
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry, I don't find any "display" button on my 435xde remote. Can you please tell me exactly the key I have to press.

    I tried different ones but I didn't get anything. Is it any trick I have to use ?.

    Thank you very much. Regards
     
  8. C11 XFF

    C11 XFF
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does this work for the 436 also?
     
  9. laustin956

    laustin956
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    The one under button 9
     
  10. vicente

    vicente
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got it !!!!.

    The only trick is that you should be on regular tv, not on Digital TV (TV/DTV button) nor INPUT 1, 2, 3, 4.

    Anyone knows what all the settings that appear apart from the working hours are, and what are they used for?
     
  11. laustin956

    laustin956
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can do it on any input. Have you seen my post on my 435xde it stop working no power :mad:
     
  12. vicente

    vicente
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry for the disappointment, but I can't help you on this. It seems that tech service will have to check your plasma :rolleyes:.

    About the hours working I tried several times with the three different inputs (inputs 1 to 4, DTV and TV) and only worked for me when in TV.

    It really doesn't matter at all as it is working in one of them. You don't need to check this too many times, but I was amazed that I didn't use the TV very much (I've been out very frequently) and it counts more than five hundred hours already.

    Hope your problems are already solved.
     

Share This Page

Loading...