1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

435 XDE Connection help please

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by fecdave, Aug 18, 2005.

  1. fecdave

    fecdave
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    137
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    Just attempting to wire up my new Pioneer 435 XDE but have encountered the following problem!

    I have connected my Pioneer DVD player by component lead in to my Pioneer 1015 S AMP, and this is connected to the Media Box by component lead again ( Input 2 ) I have selected Component input on the TV and I now have an excellent picture for DVD.

    However I have a problem with SKy + basically no picture. I have a standard Scart lead fed into an JS Technology RGB to Component convertor, and a component lead from the convertor into the Pioneer AMP. I have selecred RGB output on the SKY + menu and also Sky ouput on the AMP but no picture at all.

    Please please help what am i doing wrong???
     
  2. Alan A

    Alan A
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had a problem when my DVD recorder was fed through the SKY box as component, for soem reason the SKY box was stopping it from workingt in component mode when fed through the box. WQhen I fed it direct into scart 3 all was fine.
    I am using SKY into av 1 with an RGB scart with no problem
     
  3. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    I presume you've done the amp setup? And can you get a picture if you conect it direct?
    PS This may relate to grandmas and egg sucking, but you are plugged into the 'TV' scart, usually the bottom one?
     
  4. FaxFan2002

    FaxFan2002
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,124
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Andover
    Ratings:
    +109
    Will a standard scart do RGB or do you need an RGB scart (not sure if there a wired differently) ?
     
  5. fecdave

    fecdave
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    137
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i can get a picture if i connect directly from the sky + to the media box by scart, so i know that sky is working and that the scart lead works!

    The Scart lead is in the TV slot at the bottom!

    i havent set the amp up as such as it works for the DVD player

    I cant get the AMP settings to come up on the Plasma

    :lease:
     
  6. av2diefor

    av2diefor
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The amp (graphics) are normally connected by composite or s-video directly to the screen.
     
  7. Alan A

    Alan A
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    For my AV amp I have a lead to plug into the front of the media box
     
  8. av2diefor

    av2diefor
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes sorry,
    on the XDE to the media box from the amp.
     
  9. fecdave

    fecdave
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    137
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  10. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    The front display on the amp should tell you what you need to know. It is definitely amp setup that's the problem, you need to assign the component input.
     

Share This Page

Loading...