1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

434 home gallery help

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by jason t, Nov 20, 2003.

  1. jason t

    jason t
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2001
    Messages:
    1,569
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    kent
    Ratings:
    +38
    hi can someone please tell me how to view the home gallery pictures that come with the tv i have tried inserting the cards to no avail:confused:

    thanks

    jason
     
  2. Costas

    Costas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,662
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Ratings:
    +121
    I am not sure what you have really tried... Just put the card into the PCMCIA module. Then put the whole thing into the slot on the media box. Finally, take the remote control press Menu and select Home gallery...and you get it!
     
  3. jason t

    jason t
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2001
    Messages:
    1,569
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    kent
    Ratings:
    +38
    yeah have tried that but the option isnt highlighted in the menu says something like not available in this setup????

    jason
     
  4. Costas

    Costas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,662
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Ratings:
    +121
    I know this is the case with EPG (where we do not have channels offering NextView in UK) which is disabled but it it the first time I hear that the Home Gallery is not enabled. Contact Pioneer, they will need to come and update your software.
     
  5. jason t

    jason t
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2001
    Messages:
    1,569
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    kent
    Ratings:
    +38
    spoke to them today they are going to arrange a visit.
    is there any way of telling if i have the updated software in my media box??because i will try and get them to upgrade it while they are here;)
     
  6. Costas

    Costas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,662
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Ratings:
    +121
    Yes there is. Do you get any occasional rare dropouts (losing video for a few seconds) while you are watching analog or digital TV or even VCR? Somenoe even reported the problem with DVD.

    In fact, I am quite sure that while they fix the home gallery issue they will also upgrade it for this potential drop out issue without you even asking I guess...
     
  7. jason t

    jason t
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2001
    Messages:
    1,569
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    kent
    Ratings:
    +38
    to be honest i havent watched it long enough to tell if i have the problems you are talking about,just have to start watching it and find out
    ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...