1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

433 mxe hours used meter

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by themmings, May 14, 2003.

  1. themmings

    themmings
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    380
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +4
    How can I find out how many hours are on my 433mxe?

    I want to get Grodon down to calibrate the screen but I've heard it's wise to wait for around 100 hours use on the clock before calibrating new screens...

    Tim
     
  2. philipb

    philipb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,029
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +148
    Get into the integrator menu - power off, then press menu followed by power on and you have the menu. I think hours used is under the extreme right menu options - can't remember what its called.
     
  3. themmings

    themmings
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    380
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks Philipb.

    Anybody else know what the relevant menu relating to 'hours used' is called?

    If it's obvious then fine. If it's not then I don't really want to go lurking around in there without knowing straight away where to go and which button to press.

    Tim:)
     
  4. DJP

    DJP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    72
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Hampshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +5
    There's actually a simpler way to display the "Hour Meter". Press Display to bring up the picture information and then while this is on screen press and hold Display for a few seconds. This will show the Hour Meter, temperature etc. without having to go through the integrator menu.

    FYI in the integrator menu the Hour Meter is under "Option" then scroll down to the second page. The "Hour Meter" is at the bottom. Note that if you want access to the other items in the integrator menu there must be a signal present for the currently selected input.

    I hope that this helps.

    Derek
     
  5. themmings

    themmings
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    380
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks Derek - nice tip.

    :)
     
  6. ncpl

    ncpl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    348
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +1
    DJP,
    Nice to see you around again. A few months in now, have you got any further thoughts on PQ via the various options you originally tried ?
    I'm now only 3 weeks in to the MXE and am going to hang on whilst it runs in before messing around too much. So far though, DVD is quite spectacular.
    Best rgds
     

Share This Page

Loading...