4306 and two subs

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Mr_Wistles, Dec 21, 2006.

  1. Mr_Wistles

    Mr_Wistles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    12,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +3,035
    Is it possible to run two subs on the 4306?

    If so what would I need to do that?

    Will they continue to run the same or will the information sent to each be half?
     
  2. Cable Monkey

    Cable Monkey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,494
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +205
    The best way to do this is using a sub with low level inputs and outputs. Take the sub-out (or pre-out with stereo) into the first sub. Run the second sub off the output of the first sub. My B&W sub allows for this type of connection. Alternatively use a splitter cable out of the back of the amp, this will also work well.
     
  3. Mr_Wistles

    Mr_Wistles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    12,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +3,035
    So by splitting the SW out I will not have two "average" subs as opposed to one good one?
     
  4. Jase

    Jase
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,873
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +3,077
    Nope. Both subs "see" the same signal. I've run dual subs like this before without any problems at all. :)
     
  5. Cable Monkey

    Cable Monkey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,494
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +205
    You shouldn't have! The auto setup should iron out the lumps, the gain of the subs will need to be a little higher as the signal is split but that will be compensated for by virtue of the fact there are 2 of them.
     
  6. Mr_Wistles

    Mr_Wistles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    12,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +3,035
    How will the auto setup work out two subs?
     
  7. Jase

    Jase
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,873
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +3,077
    Either stack them or make sure they're both at the same distance from your listening position.
     
  8. Mr_Wistles

    Mr_Wistles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    12,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +3,035
    Is the same distance thing essential? as stacking would be over 1m high.
     
  9. Jase

    Jase
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,873
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +3,077
    Ideally they'd be the same distance, if not, then give the auto setup a whirl and see what it comes back with.
     
  10. Cable Monkey

    Cable Monkey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,494
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +205
    I would have thought Audessy was clever enough to sort multiple subs out and provide a smooth response.
     
  11. Jase

    Jase
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,873
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +3,077
    It is, but the only Denon with Audyssey that can properly EQ multiple subs is the A1XV(A). It will do up to three.
     
  12. jackal

    jackal
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    Russell the easiest way is with a phono splitter. My Denon at least will send a full range signal to a split phono connection (I use a Chord male to two female phono cable). As regards, Audyssey I found that it was better to just eq the one sub and then send that signal to the second and make manual adjustments if necessary. It is a shame that Denon didn't include the multiple sub aspect of the A1 lower down as many of us have two subwoofers.
     
  13. Mr_Wistles

    Mr_Wistles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    12,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +3,035
    Do you have a link to this?
     
  14. jackal

    jackal
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

Share This Page

Loading...