1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

42XM3 sync problem

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by ex_directory, Feb 1, 2005.

  1. ex_directory

    ex_directory
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +13
    I am having a small problem with my new 42XM3 when trying to sync on the BNC HD terminal. I get a slight 'wavyness' when watching sky (worse on bbc2 for some reason), when watching dvd i don't seem to have any problems.

    If i switch to using the sync on video connector 1 then both sky and dvd work fine.

    I tried a second sky box on the bnc HD and this had the same problem.

    I am pretty sure the plasma settings are correct as any other setting for input and you don't get a picture at all.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Ex
     
  2. ex_directory

    ex_directory
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +13
    Forgot to mention that both sky boxes are the older pace black boxes.

    Ex
     
  3. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    may be just a poor sync signal from the PACE boxes, or with your input, (is sync on Video1 causing an Issue?
     
  4. ex_directory

    ex_directory
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +13
    hI hd,

    Sync working fine on vid1. Tried an amstrad sky box this morning on bnc hd terminal - same problem.
     
  5. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    are you using a scart to 4 BNC cable?
     
  6. Liam @ Prog AV

    Liam @ Prog AV
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +827
    There is an option RGB SELECT that applies to the BNCs and switches the panel between digital TV mode (DTV), HCPC or video processor mode (MOTION), still image from PC mode (STILL) and a few other settings. AUTO is default but you may want to try DTV. If not the screen may be thinking it's receiving an RGB PC signal, so turn off auto adjust and tweak FINE PICTURE and PICTURE ADJ which combat wavey lines and striping from PC sources.

    Might also be cable related, especially if you then go on to use a different cables when you are using the composite sync. Or possibly interference
     
  7. Loada

    Loada
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    585
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Guisborough, North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +48
    A NEC XM3!?!!

    Heretic! Burn him!! :rotfl:




















    Seriously, how's the XM3 working for you, ex_directory? It's taken a pounding in the recent mega-test, be nice to hear from an actual owner.
     
  8. ex_directory

    ex_directory
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +13
    HD, yes scart to 4 bnc, so I have configured the tv as scart 1 or 2 depending if using the vid connect or the hd terminal

    Liam, tried your suggestion to no effect at all whatever the setting is this because I am not using the bnc's for straight rgb, i.e. i select scart 1/2 in the option 1 menu and not rgb.

    I managed to get hold of NEC this morning, in fact their call centre is very good, requested a call back after holding for a couple of mins and got one almost straight away. When I said it was sky they suggested I put a 75ohm adaptor to filter some noise(?) on my bnc plug?? Well at least I think that is what they meant, unfortunately you can't talk to a technician, you have to talk to a support person who then relays everything you say to the technician and you have to try and translate what they are saying if you know what i mean - v annoying part about their call centre. Anyway, i can only find 75ohm bnc termination plugs which obviously will filter everything given that it doesn't connect to my fourth bnc lead!

    They are convinced it is a set-up problem, I am not convinced yet given the vid connect is working fine although I am not sure of the differences between vid connect bnc and the hd bnc. I have logged my call with them such that if I can prove it is a plasma problem they will swap out my plasma for another new one.

    Loada, will post a review soon, not had it long and it's five past 12!

    Ex
     
  9. Liam @ Prog AV

    Liam @ Prog AV
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +827
    That may not be as daft as it seems, the Lumagens had a problem with RGB sync inputs that required a filter to be used inline with the composite sync BNC. Perhaps you could PM Gordon and see if he'll make one up for you?
     
  10. ex_directory

    ex_directory
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +13
    Thanks Liam, maybe more credit due to the lady on the NEC support desk than I had allowed.

    Ex
     
  11. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,000
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,803
    The Lumagen sync was that many RGBscart devices output levels were out of spec and overloaded the unit. The little filter knocked levels down. I doubt it's the same issue. Are the HD BNC sockets specified as acception RGBcvS? RGBS is not the same remmeber.

    Gordon
     
  12. ex_directory

    ex_directory
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +13
    Manual states:

    "Note: This plasma monitor has the capasity to display images when connected to European DVD players with a SCART
    output signal, which is RGB with composite sync.

    BNC INPUT Settings
    RGB: Use the 5BNC terminals for RGB input.
    SCART1: Use the 4BNC terminals for RGB with
    composite sync.
    SCART2: Use the 3BNC terminals for RGB and the
    VIDEO1 terminal for composite sync."

    Scart2 is working fine, but not Scart1. If I disconnect the HD terminal altogether i get no picture so HD (not hornydragon) is doing something but not as good a job as the VIDEO1 terminal which has no 'wavyness'.

    Ex
     
  13. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    this "HD" thing is gonna get confusing, is there any reason why using scart 2 connection would cause an issue? Part of the problem may be that the NEC is 75ohm termination and BNC is 75ohm and scart isnt....... some one else was haivng an issue where the RGB+sync worked but only via a joytech scart switcher.......perhaps an attenuator could help......
     
  14. Liam @ Prog AV

    Liam @ Prog AV
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +827
    I'm wondering why the screen would have the abiility to sync on the composite BNC rather than the sync BNC, when in both cases the RGB goes to the RGB BNCs?? Perhaps it is exactly for this reason and the composite sync is differently filtered whereas the sync BNC only works with a pure single sync rather than one also carrying video information. Stab in the dark really but kinda sounds half sensible.
     
  15. Dubbing Mixer

    Dubbing Mixer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    643
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    By, and sometimes in, the sea
    Ratings:
    +2
    This sounds highly likely to me. I've had the same thing on Digital Audio Wordclock generators that sync to video. Some are quite happy with either composite video or a pure sync signal while others don't want to know with composite but are fine with 'pure' sync.
     
  16. ex_directory

    ex_directory
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +13
    Response from NEC just received:

    "Andy,

    I do not feel that this is a problem with the plasma as you state that the image is fine via the same input from your Pioneer DVD player. What I think you will find is that the sync output from the decoder is not terminated correctly and there is a mismatch between that device and the plasma itself.
    I suggest that you obtain a 75 ohm BNC terminating resistor and attached this to the sync input of the plasma before connecting the sync signal cable. This terminating resistor should be available from any good AV supplier.
    I hope that resolves your problem.

    Best Regards,

    Richard Garbett.
    NEC Product Specialist."

    Anyone know any good AV suppliers??
     
  17. ex_directory

    ex_directory
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +13
    HornyDragon,
    Two reasons for trying to resolve problem:
    (i) I am still under swap out warranty (14 days on NEC), so while I now suspect this is not a plasma fault want to be sure.
    (ii) My cabling through the wall comes at a premium (especially when you don't measure how much cable you need before you order the damn cable!) Will gain about 4 inches if I go on the HD terminal - invaluable!

    Ex
     
  18. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    then tracking down a 75Ohm filter is needed........no idea where to get one sorry....
     
  19. stevelup

    stevelup
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,132
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +843
    Hi

    You need one each of these from CPC

    CN04183 75 Ohm Terminator 0.55
    CN02433 BNC T Adaptor 3.32

    Steve
     

Share This Page

Loading...