42PX600 Running 1080p

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by Korum, Dec 28, 2006.

  1. Korum

    Korum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,423
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Ratings:
    +713
    Hi,Sorry if this has been covered but for anyone who owns this plasma it does actually run in 1080p through HDMI.

    I set my PS3 to 1080p just to see what happened and it ran fine,I know the PX600 only has 768 lines but it does look sharper and brighter than 1080i/720p.I've heard a few people on here saying the PX600 does not support 1080p through HDMI so I thought I'd add my opinion.
     
  2. legend_of_chaos

    legend_of_chaos
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,237
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +364
    No it does not,only 720p and 1080i im afraid,i have this set and im well pleased with it,not noticed any purple snakes yet either but that does not mean there not hiding from me:D
     
  3. Purple snakes

    Purple snakes
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    468
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +29
    It does accept 1080p through hdmi only but it is always downscaling to 768 no matter what anyway this tv only outputs 1024x768 only always downscaling to that no matter what is fed.
     
  4. Inked

    Inked
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    17,940
    Products Owned:
    18
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Behind you
    Ratings:
    +7,393
    Although it will accept the 1080p signal be aware that if pairing it with the Panasonic Blu-Ray player, the player will restrict playback to 1080i.
     
  5. Purple snakes

    Purple snakes
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    468
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +29
    Yes but it is still downscaling to 1024x768p anyway isnt it.
     
  6. Inked

    Inked
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    17,940
    Products Owned:
    18
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Behind you
    Ratings:
    +7,393
    Yes, but it would be better if the player was sending the 1080p signal straight from the disc without converting it
     
  7. waxxy

    waxxy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    151
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    so the px60 should in theroy accept 1080p too because ive read the px60 and px600 are basically the same tv but the px600 has a sd slot and pip function.

    has anyone tried it too see if it can accept 1080p?
     
  8. Madders

    Madders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,702
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +67
    Does the px60 or px600 do 1:1 pixel mapping when using a scaler such as my DVDO VP50, I had a search but couldn't find any definitive answers?
     
  9. AvidAVFan

    AvidAVFan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +43
    My 42" PX60 does accept 1080P over HDMI from my Marantz DV9600.

    Best wishes,

    Paul.
     
  10. robbster

    robbster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    433
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +26
    px60 accepts the 1080p output from the kiss player i have. It just downscales it.
     
  11. legend_of_chaos

    legend_of_chaos
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,237
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +364
    yeah,it downscales so it is not true 1080p
     
  12. AvidAVFan

    AvidAVFan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +43
    Panasonic plasmas are supposed to do a better job at downscaling, than upscaling.

    Although I've always had my Marantz DV9600 set at 720P for SD DVD's.

    Waxxy just wanted to know if the PX600 accepted the 1080P signal, I think he already knows it gets downscaled from the posts above.

    Best wishes,

    Paul.
     
  13. waxxy

    waxxy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    151
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    thanks paul at least it will accept the 1080p signals from a playstation 3 or blueray player.i tried a 1080p signal on my lexsor hdlcd tv an the screen just went black.

    but atleast it will display a 1080p signal on the screen even if it is downscaled at least i can plug the playstation 3 into a hdmi socket and not use the component or vga which i want to leave free for my 360.

    i was just a little worried i may have not got a future proof plasma but im glad i bought it now i just need to get my house decorated so they can deliver it.

    and hopefully when i doi get it in about 2 weeks time the purple snakes problem will be sorted out or at least they will know whats causing it by what ive read today it looks like a fix is justt around the corner well i hope it is :)

    thanks again paul :)
     
  14. AvidAVFan

    AvidAVFan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +43
    You're welcome Waxxy Mate.

    Best wishes,

    Paul.
     
  15. Purple snakes

    Purple snakes
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    468
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +29
    Yes but what is the point in setting such a high res like 1080p, if the set is downscaling anyway. Dont you think the TV willl look better if it is set to the nearest res of the TV. Then it dont have to work so hard at downscaling or upscaling?

    Im sure the PS3 will let you change res to 720p wont it?
     
  16. Kalos Geros

    Kalos Geros
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Croatia
    Ratings:
    +136
    Purple snakes,

    If your source material (be it on HD-DVD or BlueRay) is encoded in 1080p it is ALWAYS better to output it at that resolution!!! WHY? Simply because if you set output to 720p the source gets scaled TWO TIMES:

    1st time in the player from 1080p to 720p

    2nd time in the display from 720p back up to 768p, not to mention losses in the horizontal domain...

    Games are a different animal since their native resoluton is what you tell it to be so it is generally better to set it to run at 720p if you don't have a 1080-pixel display...

    Hope I was clear,

    Cheers....
     
  17. Korum

    Korum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,423
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Ratings:
    +713
    As I said in my first post the PQ seems more vibrant than the 1080i setting on the PS3 so what's the point in not using it.I wasn't trying to start an debate about scaling I just wanted to inform anyone who was interested that this TV supports a 1080p input.
     
  18. Purple snakes

    Purple snakes
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    468
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +29
    Right thats just what i wanted to know does it actualy make any difference for the better if you actualy select 1080p. You lucky thing where did you get your ps3.
     
  19. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Most screens look better downscaling than upscaling, all other things being equal. Also, always consider the number of scaling operations. The BR discs, and PS3 stuff is all encoded at 1080 lines. If you set the output to 720, the signal is downscaled to 720, then upscaled to 768. If you leave it set to a 1080 res, preferably P, it is just downscaled once, by the screen. Logic says this must be better, and in 99% of the cases I've seen, is borne out in fact.
     
  20. Korum

    Korum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,423
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Ratings:
    +713
    What do you mean about all PS3 stuff being encoded at 1080 lines, most launch games are 720p, bit confused now

    So MAW,what happens if I set my PS3 to 1080p only and run a 720p only game like resistance on my 768 line plasma.Is this the best disply setting to select?
     
  21. Purple snakes

    Purple snakes
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    468
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +29
    I would just choose what ever looks best for you, when i select 1080i on the 360 the opening scene on king kong HD-DVD with the big kong letters look all jaggy on the edges so for that reason i select 720p and its a smoother pic.
     

Share This Page

Loading...