1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

42PWD6 VGA Question

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Oblivion, May 25, 2004.

  1. Oblivion

    Oblivion
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    524
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +2
    I am thinking of getting the Panny and running sky through the JS RGB2VGA box, and my question is this.

    Can the VGA input on the Panny be set as the default input, so when it is turned on Sky is on the screen, without having to cycle through all the different AV inputs?

    Cheers

    Paul
     
  2. jmack

    jmack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    this can on the 4 series, so no reason why not on the later models,

    no doubt someone with a 6 will answer.

    on the 4 series its in the not very secret menu, its called initial imput
     
  3. rscott4563

    rscott4563
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,051
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1
    It certainly can, it can also be set to turn on/turn off when it does/doesn't have a signal from the VGA input. It's all in the not so secret, secret menu options..

    Ryan :smashin:
     
  4. jmack

    jmack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    great minds as they say :smashin: :smashin:
     
  5. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    Does anyone know if you can set the default input on the panny tuner on a PWD5? It defaults to the tuner which I rarely use, I want it to default to AV1/RGB,

    Neil
     
  6. Oblivion

    Oblivion
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    524
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +2
    Cheers rscott4563 Justthe answer i needed.

    So how do you get into the not so secret menu? And what other goodies are in there?

    Cheers

    Paul
     
  7. rscott4563

    rscott4563
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,051
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1
    Accessing the Hidden Menu on Consumer & Industrial models :
    ( Not available on Consumer "PA" & "PX" Models )

    Press the [SETUP] button on the remote
    Then you must move down and highligth the "OSD Language" option
    Then hold down the [SURROUND] button for 5 seconds
    The Hiden menu will appear.

    Press [RETURN] button to exit the Hidden menu


    WARNING: DO NOT CHANGE ANY OF THE FOLLOWING:

    "REMOCON USER LEVEL" - "ID SELECT" - "REMOTE ID"

    OR YOU'LL DISABLE THE REMOTE CONTROL.

    To use "other " IDs, you need a RS-232 control with an ID header.
    There is also an optional "double secret probation" remote that has settable IDs.
    These are for multi-display setups, usually not residential.
    The remote user level settings are for public displays that will keep
    non-tekniken lookens-peepers from changing things.
    (Info provided by Techwizard)


    You should be able to select which ever input you want on the "Initial Input" option.

    p.s. have you had a chance to play some more with the DVI input and the judder test software?

    Cheers

    Ryan :smashin:
     
  8. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    Ryan,
    Going to have a play tonight. That doesn't work with the tuner box though.

    Neil.
     
  9. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    Ryan,
    Going to have a play tonight. That doesn't work with the tuner box though.

    Neil.
     
  10. rscott4563

    rscott4563
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,051
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1
    Here you go, this one might work.. :thumbsup:

     

Share This Page

Loading...