1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

42 PE30 problems

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by mmrb, Jun 10, 2004.

  1. mmrb

    mmrb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi all, hope you can help,
    I have two problems,

    1. Sky remote does not operate the PE30 volume. Is there an easy fix to this or is it a problem unique to me, or is it that the sky remote just does not talk to the PE30.

    2. When watching Sky Sports News thro the Sky Box the PE30 is continually changing its Aspect Ratio. It does this even if you change it yourself on the remote to try and set it. I have no problem at all when viewing it thro` DBV. I have not seen this on any other channels yet !!!!!

    The Sky Box is connected direct to AV-1 via a scart lead.
    Any help appriciated
     
  2. rooney

    rooney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    506
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    midlands
    Ratings:
    +33
    give sky a call they will give you the code for the remote to operate the tv
    thats were i got mine from

    as for the other not sure is your sky box set to widescreen?
     
  3. mmrb

    mmrb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Cheers Rooney remote now working, just the sky sports news problem, re aspect ratio changing all the time. Sky box is set to wide screen.

    ANY IDEAS ANYBODY !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  4. mmrb

    mmrb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just thought I would bring this back to the top hoping all you people hard at work read it and can maybe help or have experianced anythying simular.

    2. When watching Sky Sports News thro the Sky Box the PE30 is continually changing its Aspect Ratio. It does this even if you change it yourself on the remote to try and set it. I have no problem at all when viewing it thro` DBV. I have not seen this on any other channels yet !!!!!

    The Sky Box is connected direct to AV-1 via a scart lead.
    Any help appriciated
     
  5. rooney

    rooney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    506
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    midlands
    Ratings:
    +33
    what is the aspect ratio set on the pe30 16.9 or auto mine is set to 16.9(widescreen)
     
  6. Ancillotti

    Ancillotti
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mmrb, I believe many PE30 owners experience the same problem regarding the auto switching of aspect ratio. I for one have configured Sky to widescreen and manually set the television to 16:9 or Zoom 1, yet the problem is not resolved. However it does seem to help and only happens on a minority of channels ...

    The problem is caused due to the use of the RGB Scart. I was told that using component would stop the autoswitching aspect feature, although I cannot be sure as I do not own a Scart to Component converter. I did try disconnecting pin 8 of a cheap Scart lead, but afterwards the scart lead no longer worked.
     
  7. osmyth

    osmyth
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    278
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    York
    Ratings:
    +1
    What was the sky remote code for the pe30, in the end, as i've just got one.
    cheers, Owen.
     
  8. mmrb

    mmrb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    OSMYTH,
    sorry to say I have just looked for the code I got from sky to find I have lost it. Just ring sky and tell them the model No. of tv and they will take you thro` the set up.
    Maybe some else can help
     
  9. osmyth

    osmyth
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    278
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    York
    Ratings:
    +1
    tried sky and the guy said he couldn't find the model number!
    did you just say pe30 or thXXpe30 ?
    cheers, Owen
     
  10. mmrb

    mmrb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    OSMYTH,
    Panasonic th-42pe30, the guy asked if it was a new model out, I said yes and then he gave me the code. Try again and you might get some one who will look a bit harder.
    Still can`t find the paper I wrote the code on.
     
  11. mmrb

    mmrb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    ANCILLOTTI,
    thanks for the info re auto switching. I have noticed it only happens on Sky Sports News (for me), and when the adverts come on it stops and then restarts switching when Sky Sports News comes back on agian. I assumed it was the way Sky Sports News was sent in that it was a different in someway to the adverts ???????????????
     
  12. osmyth

    osmyth
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    278
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    York
    Ratings:
    +1
    mmrb, 678, although it doesn't accept changing tv channel, by pressing tv and then the number buttons while sky is on, only after you've turned sky off.
    Is this the same as yours?
    thanks, Owen.
     
  13. mmrb

    mmrb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Owen,
    not sure what you mean but, I can switch sky channs ect ok but cannot switch norm annalogue or dbv channs with sky remote even if I switch sky box off by remote (stand by). Maybe because I have sky box straight into AV1
     
  14. osmyth

    osmyth
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    278
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    York
    Ratings:
    +1
    Think it's because pressing the Sky TV button, doesn't change the TV/AV switching to TV, it keeps it on AV, so even if you switch Sky off, you have to turn from AV to TV on the Pana remote! On my previous TV, pressing the Sky TV button would actual change from AV to TV, so you could then change TV channel.
    Oh well, may get a One for all to do everything, TV/Sat/DVD/Amp.
    Owen.
     

Share This Page

Loading...