1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

4 month old 750se broke already.

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by SILVERBACK, Jan 28, 2005.

  1. SILVERBACK

    SILVERBACK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    3,814
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    birkenhead
    Ratings:
    +73
    3 sets of phono inputs arent working on my 750se and i have only had the bloody thing 4 months :mad: add to this the audio delay does NOTHING to correct sky as it wont go below 0ms im not a happy camper.lip sync was NEVER a issue with my sony 830 (which didnt need or have audio delay) so hopefully this will be a refund job as i`ll be damned if its getting a repair after 4 months :mad: i wont be buying yamaha again i know that,4 years i had the 830 without a fault.yamaha 750se my arse :mad: big piece of :censored:

    sorry about the rant :oops:
     
  2. GFS AV

    GFS AV
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry to hear that silverback, thats very unlucky.

    I, like many, have had my Yamaha amp almost 2 years of HEAVY use, and it's fine. The reason I think you are very unlucky is that Yamaha tend to make very reliable amps.

    I know it's hard, but I wouldnt forget about Yamaha amps in the future. If you do a search on here for Yamaha amps, you will find that 99% are very happy indeed with their products.

    Anyway, hope you get a refund.
     
  3. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    That's a shame Silverback. I haven't had mine for that long yet, fingers crossed hopefully mine should last longer :smoke:
     
  4. SILVERBACK

    SILVERBACK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    3,814
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    birkenhead
    Ratings:
    +73
    quick update.

    just tried inputting different components(dab radio,pc etc) into the problem phono connectors and there as dead as princess diana :mad: damn it.
     
  5. Wasabi

    Wasabi
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,188
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SBC (Swedish Born Chinese)/lived in UK since 96, C
    Ratings:
    +32
    sorry to hear Silverback,

    I have many friends in Sweden who has Yamaha and has had it many years, and never a reliability problem.

    Wasabi
     
  6. phils_wicked

    phils_wicked
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    544
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Luton (UK)
    Ratings:
    +16
    That is VERY unlucky, Ive never had a problem with any of Yamaha's equipment (touch wood)
     
  7. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    Silverback.
    I am no Home Cinema expert, but I have used a Yamaha DSP A5 for over 3 years now and it is going to please my Brother for a few more years because I have just given it to him.
    I have recently upgraded my system and decided to move over to Denon.
    I decided on the 3805 due to a couple of very minor issues due to my requirements.
    You picked the Yamaha because it suits yours.
    Don't give up on Yamaha because you have been unfortunate.
    My best mate has the same model as you (we now argue a lot :) ) and I have enjoyed it's performance quite a few times now.
    It is an excellent product.
    Hope it all works out whatever you decide to do. :smashin:
     
  8. jasper_mccrea

    jasper_mccrea
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    882
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +20
    Sorry to hear you're having problems with the inputs. I was going to be stupid and suggest you check that you're selecting the right inputs, etc...

    As to the lip-sync problem you're experiencing, the delay can't go below 0ms. That would mean it was putting the sound out before the information came in on the input. Not possible.
     
  9. SILVERBACK

    SILVERBACK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    3,814
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    birkenhead
    Ratings:
    +73
    ok now this is weird.i finished my night shift,came home and plugged in my headphones,switched on the amp and it was fine :confused: unplugged the headphones NO SOUND :mad: re connected headphones and sure enough i have sound from the dead inputs but only when i use the headphones :eek: what the hell is going on :suicide:

    oh and as for the lipsync issues :rolleyes: why the hell i thought i could get sound before the input could getit i dont know :laugh: BUT when the lipsync goes on sky its very tricky getting it right.also i noticed from my old 830 if i had the volume on the tv on and the amp the sound was bang on the money but with the tv volume on and the amp there is a very clear echoing no matter what i do to the lip sync.from 0 to the highest level.
     
  10. jasper_mccrea

    jasper_mccrea
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    882
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +20
    Turn the tv volume off. That's what you should be doing anyway... Can you see the difference?

    As to the headphones thing, there's obviously some sort of ridiculous setting you've got it at that requires the headphones. Read the manual and you should find it...
     
  11. timc3

    timc3
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Ratings:
    +1
    I am sorry to hear about that. I have quite abit of Yamaha in my house (amps, synths, mixing desks, effects units, cd units etc and I could almost risk my life on them.

    If yours is having a problem I think it might either be a setting or more likely there is a serious fault.

    Yamaha is probably the best engineered manufactorers I have come across, in studios I have used everything from Lexicon to Eventide but yamaha is well built from the cheapest units to the best. When I was working in Radio stations they always used to have a Yamaha SPX1000 driving the final output - with never a problem.
     
  12. SILVERBACK

    SILVERBACK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    3,814
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    birkenhead
    Ratings:
    +73
    SORTED :) it was something to do with the A/B speaker switches on the front lol.i must have switched one off or both when i put the headphones in thursday morning.jasper im aware of the fact i should have the tv volume off its just interesting on how much lag there is between a scarted volume signal and one sent to the amp.like i said i NEVER got the echo with the sony 830,very strange.

    rant over im back in love for now lol.
     
  13. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    You haven't by any chance got children that like to press things have you Silverback....... :)
     
  14. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    I'm glad to hear it :thumbsup:
     
  15. SILVERBACK

    SILVERBACK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    3,814
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    birkenhead
    Ratings:
    +73
    i only wish i could blame it on kids but i dont have any lol.obviously the amp is far more complex than my cumbersome brain and big hands lol.i retract my comments about yamaha`s quality :)
     
  16. Dfour

    Dfour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    3,992
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Bracknell
    Ratings:
    +85
    Im sure your happy now thats it all sorted. The 1400 is my first Yamaha amp and im very impressed with its build quality and abilities.

    :smashin:
     
  17. phils_wicked

    phils_wicked
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    544
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Luton (UK)
    Ratings:
    +16
    The second you mentioned "headphones" I thought of the A/B speaker button................I did the same thing myself mate lmao
     
  18. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    It's something I'll keep note of in the future, in case I think mine's gone t*ts up too! :)
     
  19. SILVERBACK

    SILVERBACK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    3,814
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    birkenhead
    Ratings:
    +73
    im still not sure why when i changed the A/B switches by accisent it sent the phono connections off from the speakers but would let the headphones output the sound lol.TEJSTAR any other problems im sure i will come across them first as with most of my electrical stuff im always quick to blow my top lol,then when i have calmed down i usually come acrosscure for the problem lol.enjoy your 750se mate ;)
     
  20. Andy Dee

    Andy Dee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    197
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    A Psychic amp?

    I want one of those! :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...