3g iphone working on vodafone, any other settings i need to change??

Discussion in 'iPhone Forum' started by Chuck_Norris, Jan 31, 2009.

Tags:
  1. Chuck_Norris

    Chuck_Norris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,656
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    peterborough
    Ratings:
    +31
    hi:)

    did all the unlocking/jailbreaking etc last night, everything appears to be working fine.

    should i have to change any of the other settings to get the most out of it?

    or if anyones using voda on their 3g, what tariff/packages are you on with voda??

    tia

    Chuck:)
     
  2. ma1234

    ma1234
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    667
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +109
    My current package, one I have had for years is 250 mins and 250 texts for £9. Not great but suits my use. All I have done is added the data bundle add-on £7.50.

    No other settings to change apart from adding the APN info so you can use the data outside of wireless coverage.

    *5005*86*121# is another I have done so pressing voicemail button takes me straight to voicemail.
     
  3. Chuck_Norris

    Chuck_Norris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,656
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    peterborough
    Ratings:
    +31
    thanks mate, i've changed my tariff this morning but there wasn't one as good as what you're getting:eek: think i'm paying 20 quid for 500 texts and 200 mins, then he 7.50 bolt on.

    when you say the apn settings, do you have yours set like this?

    apn : internet
    username : web
    password : web

    also the other setting for the voicemail where to i put that?

    where did you find all the info on voda and the iphone, was there a particular site?

    cheers

    Chuck:)
     
  4. ma1234

    ma1234
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    667
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +109
    The tariff is an old one I have used for years - not very good for upgrades though :)

    Yep, APN setting is the same.

    If you want the voicemail button to take you to Vodas 121 voicemail, go to phone keypad, enter *5005*86*121# and press call, it will say please wait for a couple of secs. and then the voicemail button will take you to your '121' voicemail box.

    "where did you find all the info on voda and the iphone, was there a particular site?"

    I have been messing around with the iphone since the very earliest days of the 1st gen iphone, much of what worked on that works on the 3G version.
     
  5. Chuck_Norris

    Chuck_Norris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,656
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    peterborough
    Ratings:
    +31
    i don't get 3g at my house, but when i wen't into town today it wouldn't pic up 3g at all, just stayed with the small circle the whole time.

    i tried rebooting, toggling all the modes on and off but to no avail:-/

    any ideas mate??

    Chuck
     
  6. ma1234

    ma1234
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    667
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +109
    Vodafone don't use a different SIM to enable use of 3G on their network, I have the same SIM in mine I have used for years so you should be good to go. Have you got another 3G enabled phone you can try your SIM in to check for a definite 3G signal. Providing Enable 3G is set to 'on' I can only think it is a coverage issue.
     
  7. johnelf

    johnelf
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    705
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Epsom
    Ratings:
    +106
    Hi Both

    Why do you not port your numbers over to O2 simplicity?
    600mins 1200 text plus unlimited data £20 a month, and only a months rolling contract.

    Or fix it for a year, 800 min and 1500 text and unlimited data for £20.

    That way, you would not have to worry about new updates as your on an O2 which is course is fine with the Iphone.

    Just a suggestion :)

    John
     
  8. ma1234

    ma1234
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    667
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +109
    Don't need the extra mins. / texts. I can cancel and put the data bundle on every month as required so some months happy with my £9. Poor experience with O2 CS in the past and poor coverage.
    My phone is also unlocked so no problems there either.

    I know there are better deals available and appreciate the heads-up. :thumbsup:
     
  9. Chuck_Norris

    Chuck_Norris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,656
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    peterborough
    Ratings:
    +31
    doh, i hadn't turned on 3g in the settings after rebooting the iphone:oops: for some reason wifi and 3g are turned off as standard using the new restore.

    John, i probably will mate but i'm contracted to vodafone till july so saves me having 2 phones.

    does that 20 quid include free web and wifi?

    cheers

    Chuck:)
     
  10. nictry

    nictry
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2002
    Messages:
    5,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +652
    I am with Vodafone although still using the anytime sim chip thing so have to stay on 2.1 (not brave enough to do the software unlock)

    I have a £20 monthly sim contract though which gives 600 mins unlim texts and then have added the £7.50 unlimited data contract. I also wont move to O2 due to the coverage issue, noone at my work can even use the Iphone as 02 have no coverage for a couple of miles around work so pretty pointless. If I was just confident enough to do the software unlock I would be a happy man as having to reboot it after sticking the sim in another Vodafone compatible phone every week or so to get back 3G reception on the phone is a pain in the bum!
     
  11. Chuck_Norris

    Chuck_Norris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,656
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    peterborough
    Ratings:
    +31
    the unlock is so easy mate, you just follow the steps in the tut.

    i used this one here, gives you screenshots for every step of the way, can't go wrong really:)

    hth

    Chuck
     
  12. nictry

    nictry
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2002
    Messages:
    5,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +652
    Cheers all done, goodbye to the anynetwork sim fix!!!!

    Can anyone confirm whether the software unlock means the phone will work abroad without the need to insert into a vodafone compatible phone etc.?
     
  13. hutch

    hutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    6,660
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Ratings:
    +1,224
    Yes overseas sim cards will work fine :thumbsup:
     
  14. nictry

    nictry
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2002
    Messages:
    5,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +652
    Sorry, I meant my UK SIM working when out of the country? I know with the anynetwork you had to pop the sim out of the iphone and into a normal phone to connect the local country network and then you could use it in the Iphone again. Just wanted to know whether I would be safe only taking my Iphone with me when out of the country?
     
  15. hutch

    hutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    6,660
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Ratings:
    +1,224
    Yep, no problem from what ive heard :)
     
  16. nictry

    nictry
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2002
    Messages:
    5,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +652
    Quick follow up question to using abroad as I will now be travelling a fair bit over the next 2 months and don't want to run up a mega bill!!!

    Can someone confirm what you need to 'turn off' to ensure you only pay call charges whilst abroad ie not download/fetch data the whole time? And just as an extra question can you just use web features etc. whilst abroad without everything else fetching ie email etc. as would be handy to at least be able to access the internet/maps etc. if needed urgently but dont really need the email?

    Thanks in advance
     
  17. ma1234

    ma1234
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    667
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +109
    Set data roaming to off, this should disable any data whilst away from your home network. I would also turn off fetch data and set any mail accounts to manual retrieve so the phone is not trying to check periodically for new mail.
     

Share This Page

Loading...