3D TV and Bluray - do I need HDMI 1.4 ?

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by brewster0101, Dec 26, 2011.

  1. brewster0101

    brewster0101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    146
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hi - I just got my LG 47LW650T TV today and plugged up my 3d Lg Bluray player using the cheapie HDMI I had been using. I fired up my Tron Legacy 3D bluray and the 3d worked but I don't think it was that clear.

    Should I invest in a new 1.4/high speed cable to get better and sharper picture.

    Also why do some HDMI now have ethernet too?

    Looking at this

    1M XO PLATINUM HDMI TO HDMI Cable *New 1.4a Version: Amazon.co.uk: Electronics
     
  2. Scooby2000

    Scooby2000
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    15,551
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +2,469
    Do you need ethernet? do you need the audio return? Does your kit support 1.4?

    HDMI 1.3 as long as its high speed is fine for 3D, no need for 1.4.
    I only have a PS3, Panasonic BDP110 and Denon 1910 AVR, so no kit that uses 1.4, I just use optical for sound, 3D is fine. You can get players with two HDMI if you dont want to use optical for sound, 3D on a high speed 1.3 will be no different to 1.4.
     
  3. brewster0101

    brewster0101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    146
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5
    Whats the point with ethernet over HDMI ? I have my TV and bluray connected by ethernet using a cat 6 ethernet cable. My router doesn't support ethernet over a HDMI cable! - I think I am being a tad noob with this modern tech.

    Don't know what audio return is? But I guess not. I have the bluray attached to my amp with an optical cable - works fine for me.

    Bluray and TV all support 1.4 - but I don't dont know if my HDMI cable is high speed. Its a few years old and was only a cheap cable.
     
  4. celsius

    celsius
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +39
    If you bought your cable in the last couple of years there should be no problem.
    If you bought your cable a few years ago there is a question mark.
    But the chance is it could still be OK.
    There is no such thing as 1.4 HDMI cable. It is a myth so that sales tell you so that they can get your money for a more expensive cable which works the same as £2 one. All cables sold in the last couple of years should all be high speed, cheap or otherwise.

    If you see it works then it works.
    If you "think" it is not that good then it may be the source, or that it may be "you".
    Have you seen it, or other 3D movies, in another set up?
    Do you have nother source? Another 3D BD may be?
    Do a comparision.
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2011
  5. brewster0101

    brewster0101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    146
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5
    I think its probably me and I literally just turned the new TV on late night and wanted to quickly see how it was. I probably need to spend time setting it up better.

    Thanks
     
  6. Trollslayer

    Trollslayer
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    22,173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +8,124
    Sounds like Celsius has got it.
     
  7. tbag21

    tbag21
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,956
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Bolton
    Ratings:
    +73
    If 1.4 cables are a myth how come when i connect my 3d blu ray player or ps3 into my 1.3 amp the devices don't recognise the tv as 3d?
     
  8. SteveU30

    SteveU30
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,551
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,989
    Surely because the amp isn't 1.4 therefore doesn't support 3D pass-through?
     
  9. ArmitageShanks

    ArmitageShanks
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +584
    Yes - the problem is with the amp, NOT the cable.

    As Celsius says, there's no such thing as an HDMI 1.3 or 1.4 cable. HDMI have explicitly banned cable manufacturers from labelling their cables with a version number. HDMI cables are either rated for high-speed data transfer (which you need for 3D), or they're not. Plain and simple.

    There are some sub-types that allow ethernet and whatnot, but there's very little out there that needs that sort of cable.
     
  10. Scooby2000

    Scooby2000
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    15,551
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +2,469

    Yes sorry its not the cable its more product feature support.
    What AV do you have? My Denon 1910 is a 1.3 AVR and both my PS3 and bluray player work through it to my GT30.

    At the moment I have both my PS3 and player going direct to the TV and use optical for sound to the AVR. When I move and use my 5.1 more Ill likely plug them back into my AVR.
     
  11. jaymac

    jaymac
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,725
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    North Somerset
    Ratings:
    +138
     
  12. tbag21

    tbag21
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,956
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Bolton
    Ratings:
    +73
    I've got a Sony str-kg800. I've tried different cables and both my ps3 and blu ray player just aren't seeing the tv as 3d, I can still use the devices but the films and games dont enable the 3d, I really wish there was a way round this as at the moment I'm just using the amp for sound which is a bit of a waste. :(
     
  13. Scooby2000

    Scooby2000
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    15,551
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +2,469
     
  14. tbag21

    tbag21
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,956
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Bolton
    Ratings:
    +73
    Know exactly how you feel, I don't think my sub has been used in the past 8 months because of a new baby so I've resorted to headphones :( at least the missus doesn't mind my kit, she just leaves me to it. If it was up to her we'd still have a 15" portable and a VHS player!
     
  15. Scooby2000

    Scooby2000
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    15,551
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +2,469

    What player do you have and hows the PS3 setup?
    May be the AVs too old, sorry dont know a lot about the AV side of things, my Denons an 09 dont know if 1.3 spec changed in 09 to support whats needed.
     
  16. SteveU30

    SteveU30
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,551
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,989
    This thread may help a little, different people have got 3D working on various 1.3 Amps using different setting on the other equipment: http://www.avforums.com/forums/av-a...ssthrough-please-post-your-experiences-2.html
     
  17. jaymac

    jaymac
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,725
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    North Somerset
    Ratings:
    +138
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice