1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

3910 - 2 channel CD Playback problems

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by rimibar, Dec 22, 2004.

  1. rimibar

    rimibar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2003
    Messages:
    424
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi Everyone,

    Hope you can help me with this one. I am demoing a 3910 at present. It is connected via iLink for most things - but the sound that I am getting through this on CD is a bit clinical - and I am hoping that the 2 channel output may bring some warmth - problem is I can't get any sound out of it at present...

    I have set up some decent phono cables to link the 3910 to the "CD" input on my AX10i. But absolutely nothing comes through.... Is there something that I need to set on the Denon?

    I have looked through the Denon menus but most of the audio menu is greyed out.

    Can you help? Gandley - you seem pretty well placed to comment here.....!

    Thanks in advance! :thumbsup:
     
  2. rimibar

    rimibar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2003
    Messages:
    424
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +3
    If so - your advice much needed!
    Thanks!
     
  3. Miniholic

    Miniholic
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2001
    Messages:
    3,043
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    The Shire
    Ratings:
    +397
    I'm using a 3910 for CD via the analogue outputs and didn't have to do a thing, but I'm not using iLink, so could it be that this becomes the default setting when used?
     
  4. rimibar

    rimibar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2003
    Messages:
    424
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +3
    That would the conclusion that I drew as well Mini. Surely you should be able to use both though - seems a little ridiculous!!
     
  5. vonhosen

    vonhosen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,835
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +13
    If you are using i-link or Denon Link , you can't use analogue out. You have to go into the menu & turn them off. (Believe it's part of the I-Link spec)

    I have to do the same thing on my A11
     

Share This Page

Loading...