1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

3805 / SKY+ Movies sound problem. HELP !

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by llanellijack, Sep 20, 2005.

  1. llanellijack

    llanellijack
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    291
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Llanelli
    Ratings:
    +3
    I have had my Sky + box connected to my 3805 via an optical lead for the past year with no problems however recently I cannot seem to get any sound from SKY Movie channels 1, 2 or 3 ? The sound from the rest of the Movie channels is fine ? The sound from channles 1, 2 and 3 is fine when played back through my plasma via scart. Any ideas on what could be causing this problem ? I have noticed that the " PCM " box on my 3805 is not highlighted when Movies channels 1, 2 or 3 are selected yet appears when the rest of the Movie channels are selected. Hope you get my drift. Any help, anyone ?? :(
     
  2. S H A D O

    S H A D O
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,369
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +1,737
    Have you got the Sky+ Box audio output set to Dolby Digital? Also make sure the 3805's Input Mode is set to AUTO as well.
     
  3. llanellijack

    llanellijack
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    291
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Llanelli
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks for the reply. My SKY + audio output setting was set to Dolby Digital, changing this to Normal seems to have cured the problem ? Funny thing is, I've always had it set to Dolby Digital with no problems encountered in the past ? I'm a bit of a Newbie so a little confused as to what is going on ? Any explanations ? :rolleyes:
     
  4. Timbo21

    Timbo21
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    4,632
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +315
    Sky+ have just updated software. Maybe it's that?
     
  5. Mr Incredible

    Mr Incredible
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    23,550
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Fylde Coast
    Ratings:
    +12,863
    My Sky+ is fine on my 3805, so either it's not a software update issue, or I have this problem to look forward to when mine is updated. ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...