3805 / SKY+ Movies sound problem. HELP !

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by llanellijack, Sep 20, 2005.

  1. llanellijack

    llanellijack
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    291
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Llanelli
    Ratings:
    +3
    I have had my Sky + box connected to my 3805 via an optical lead for the past year with no problems however recently I cannot seem to get any sound from SKY Movie channels 1, 2 or 3 ? The sound from the rest of the Movie channels is fine ? The sound from channles 1, 2 and 3 is fine when played back through my plasma via scart. Any ideas on what could be causing this problem ? I have noticed that the " PCM " box on my 3805 is not highlighted when Movies channels 1, 2 or 3 are selected yet appears when the rest of the Movie channels are selected. Hope you get my drift. Any help, anyone ?? :(
     
  2. Electric Mayhem

    Electric Mayhem
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,463
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +1,922
    Have you got the Sky+ Box audio output set to Dolby Digital? Also make sure the 3805's Input Mode is set to AUTO as well.
     
  3. llanellijack

    llanellijack
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    291
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Llanelli
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks for the reply. My SKY + audio output setting was set to Dolby Digital, changing this to Normal seems to have cured the problem ? Funny thing is, I've always had it set to Dolby Digital with no problems encountered in the past ? I'm a bit of a Newbie so a little confused as to what is going on ? Any explanations ? :rolleyes:
     
  4. Timbo21

    Timbo21
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    4,633
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +315
    Sky+ have just updated software. Maybe it's that?
     
  5. Mr Incredible

    Mr Incredible
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    23,593
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Fylde Coast
    Ratings:
    +12,961
    My Sky+ is fine on my 3805, so either it's not a software update issue, or I have this problem to look forward to when mine is updated. ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice