1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

3805 remote control problem

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by john R1, May 8, 2005.

  1. john R1

    john R1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    692
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    have read some reports about problems with the remote on the 3805 everthing on mine works except the power off button, any ideas remote or receiver ? will contact shop where i bought it first thing tomorrow
     
  2. Andy_Lee

    Andy_Lee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    98
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Telford Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +0

    Hi John

    Do you mean the seperate button on the top left of the remote? Mine works for the Amp but the other devices need to be controled by the button inside the display.
     
  3. john R1

    john R1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    692
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes have had receiver for a few months worked fine until today, yes i have dhecked the batteries
     
  4. Mr Grumpy

    Mr Grumpy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    377
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    TBC
    Ratings:
    +9
    Same as.
     
  5. Andy_Lee

    Andy_Lee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    98
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Telford Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    I assumed you had done the basics John :thumbsup: My guess is the button has actually died IS the remote with the blue panel or the black one I read that the blue one is the early version which was less than perfect the later model in black seems to have a higher rating. (All this info is from the 3805 thread on the AVS forums so its just opinion) I have a "blue" one only had it a few weeks and I'm waiting to see what the longevity is but I guess it's under warranty so getting it changed should not be a problem.
     
  6. john R1

    john R1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    692
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    its the one with the blue panel, spoke to the shop where i purchased it from yesterday, am waiting for them to get back to me they said they had to contact denon and that they might want my dodgy one back before i get a replacement ?
     
  7. john R1

    john R1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    692
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    andy if you have only had yours for a few weeks why have you got a blue remote and not a black one ?
     
  8. Andy_Lee

    Andy_Lee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    98
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Telford Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Gawd knows I asked the question when my box was swapped (1st was faulty amp not remote. It is entirely possible I have the above completely ar*e about face and the newer one is the blue one! cue 1 hour later! infact I've just checked the thread I mentioned and indeed I got it wrong http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/show...042&perpage=20&highlight=remote&pagenumber=49 if you are at all interested.
     
  9. john R1

    john R1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    692
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    received new remote control this morning this seems to work at least for the time being ?
     
  10. PS t

    PS t
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    just joined forum...just set up the 3805 today...OFF button on remote doen't work (just like your remote!)...dealer is now checking warehouse for replacement - "off" to a great start !??!?
     
  11. Wild Rumpus

    Wild Rumpus
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Erskine
    Ratings:
    +2
    I've had mine for a couple of months and this button stopped working last night :thumbsdow Looks like it may be a regular problem with this remote.
     

Share This Page

Loading...