3805 Independent speaker control? How?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by devs, Jan 2, 2007.

  1. devs

    devs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,621
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +24
    Hi guys, I've got a Denon 3805 and would like to wire a separate speaker in my bathroom up to it.

    My question is: Is it possible to play music out of just that speaker on its own rather than having to have it through all of the speaker at the same time?

    Any help would be great as I'm sure it should be possible, I noticed a zone selection button but this doesn't seem to do anything.

    If anyone has any experience at this I would love to hear from you...

    Cheers,

    Devs. :smashin:
     
  2. Ultra2man

    Ultra2man
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,140
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Biggleswade, Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +260
    To use multi zone you need to use the pre-outs on your 3805 to feed another amplifier which you then connect the extra speakers to.
    Hope you have that bathroom speaker well protected from moisture.
     
  3. devs

    devs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,621
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +24
    Hi there mate and many thanks for the quick reply, it’s greatly appreciated!

    The speaker I intend to use is a Linn Diskreet see:

    http://www.knekt.com/spec_sound/pro...ctiveNavBar=products&activeSubNavBar=Playback

    I didn't realise that I would need an extra Amp to use the multi zone function, so that’s ruled out as that would not be an option for me at the mo.

    How do I go about setting the amp up to play through the extra speaker? I've tried to wire it into a spare output but to no avail? I'm 99.9% sure that this amp will allow 7 speaker setup? I'm currently only using 5 plus a sub.

    Thanks for any help or info,

    Devs ;)
     
  4. Mr Incredible

    Mr Incredible
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    23,891
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Fylde Coast
    Ratings:
    +13,532
    :nono: Not correct.

    The 3805 is a 7 channel amp, two of which can be assigned to another Zone.

    In the Set up menu you can assign the Power Amp to Zone 2 instead of SurroundBack. Connect your speakers to the SurroundBack terminals. Look in your manual for Power Amp assignment and Zones.
     
  5. devs

    devs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,621
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +24
    Many thanks for the input Malice, it all seems to be working fine(ish) - the only problem that I have is that I can not alter the volume for that zone? There is an option in the setup for zone two Volume adjustments yet I can not change anything?

    Any ideas mate?

    Thanks,

    Devs ;)
     
  6. Mr Incredible

    Mr Incredible
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    23,891
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Fylde Coast
    Ratings:
    +13,532
    NOTE:
    • When “ZONE2” is selected at System Setup Menu
    “5-1.Power amp Assign”, the Zone2 vol. Level is all
    set to “variable” including preout level and this
    menu is not displayed.


    As I don't use my amp in this fashion I am second guessing the process to get your volume changed. On your handset, select Zone 2 as the source and then see if your volume controls work for Zone 2.
     
  7. devs

    devs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,621
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +24
    Malice, that’s works an absolute treat – I’m made up! Just one final question... The speaker has just two connections on the back. Should I run two stereo pairs from the amps Right and Left +/-‘s into these? I’m guessing not as when I have tried this configuration the amp trips out (eek) and switches off.

    So the stable configuration that I have found is to use just say the left or right rear channel only.

    I just want to make sure before I connect and bury just one stereo cable.

    Cheers again,

    Devs :smashin:
     
  8. Mr Incredible

    Mr Incredible
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    23,891
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Fylde Coast
    Ratings:
    +13,532
    If you only have one speaker then just one pair of wires (right or left) is what you need.
     
  9. devs

    devs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,621
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +24
    Thanks for the quick answer Malice, yes its just the one speaker.

    Thats me all sorted out thanks for all the help with that.

    All the best for the NY.

    Devs :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...