1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

3805 auto setup help

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by eric2, Jan 31, 2005.

  1. eric2

    eric2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    226
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi all

    I've recently bought the 3805 amp and tonight started the auto setup.
    I have a 5.1 speaker system and all seemed to be going well, but when it came to checking the measurement results I can not see any of the measurements. I'm finding the manual awful. It looks like in the manual you should see a little diagram of the room setup with the measurements. I'm not sure if this diagram is something you should be able to see on the amps screen or whether this is just to help the reader but I can't see the results either?

    A couple of other points - When I first turned the amp on a few days ago, before I had plugged in the surrounds and sub, - the display showed I had a FL and FR and SW connected even thought I only had the 2 front speakers connected it showed I had a sub connected on the display. Is this normal?

    When I turn the function knob it makes a clicking noise, again is this normal?

    Your help would be appreciated.

    Many thanks Eric2
     
  2. eric2

    eric2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    226
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    ok reading the :rtfm: further looks like you can see the display with a monitor. As I have a Philips 9509 5 meters away, looks like I will have to buy a 5mtr S-Video lead. Seems mad you can not see all the settings on the amp without a monitor, or am I missing something obvious?
     
  3. The Gooner

    The Gooner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,387
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    NE Lincs
    Ratings:
    +44
    I have the 2805 and this is same, you ideally need monitor to help with navigation on menus. It is possible to get nearly all on amp screen but you need to know when to press what to get to what you want, on screen is better laid out.
     
  4. mowbli

    mowbli
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The 3805 is a HT amp, so usually it would be connected to a monitor/plasma TV...
     
  5. simonn5

    simonn5
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    60
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Highbury
    Ratings:
    +0
    Eric2, if you have a portable TV with a composite input you could use this with the Denon supplied monitor lead for set up purposes. Its a pain but at least it saves you buying a lead.

    On a slightly different point I found the auto set-up to give varying results - make sure you check the sound levels with a meter after auto-setup as I found some of the speakers were 1-2dB out
     
  6. eric2

    eric2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    226
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks for the replys.

    Unfortunately I don't have a portable TV so a S-video lead looks the best bet. At least I can leave it contacted then.

    Anyone have the clicking noise when turning the function button, wondered if that was normal?
     
  7. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +834
    Yes. It's normal. It's just the relay circuits.
     
  8. eric2

    eric2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    226
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I was able to buy a S-video lead on the way home last night. Life is so much easier now I can see all the menus :)

    This is my first AV setup. I'm using Kef Q4's for FL and FR and 5005's for the centre and surrounds. Also using a Rel Stampede for the sub (would be interesting to know what your settings are on this Simonn5).

    The results:

    Front speakers: Large
    Centre: Small
    Subwoofer: Yes (My first attempt this said None?)
    Sp A: Small

    The delay time check was fairly accurate, but I did reduce the measurements manually slightly after I had stored the auto setup. The L and R speakers are equally apart but the auto setup made them slightly different.

    The Channel level check, I do not understand how this works, so have no idea whether this Is correct or not:
    FL: -2.5
    FR: -3.0 (should this be the same as the FL now I have manually changed the dealy time to be the same?)
    Centre: 5.5
    Sub: 7.5
    SLA: 0.5
    SRA: 1.0
     
  9. juniper

    juniper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,780
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +55
    Note that the distance 'apart' (if I understand you correctly) is irrelevant - what matters is the precise distance they are from the microphone at the time you did auto setup - if you have the microphone exactly the same distance from each speaker then yes they should then be the same.

    For the -2.5 and -3 dB readings - distance here will not be the only factor - other factors within your room, furnishings, floor coverings can affect this. The settings are designed to give the same decibel reading from each speaker - you can test with an SPL meter if you wish.
     
  10. eric2

    eric2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    226
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Ah ok that makes sense, thanks.

    The L and R speakers are in different positions in the room, so that could allow for the channel level differences (ie furniture etc as you said). But as I manually changed the delay distance I wasn't sure if the amp would allow for these changes on the channels. As the changes were minor I'm sure it would not make to much difference.

    I measured manually from the microphone to the L and R speakers, and the distance was the same.

    Its the sub I need to master tonight, I'm sure I can improve on these settings as I didn't have much time to play around with this. Then again I have have no idea what I'm doing!
     
  11. Placebo2

    Placebo2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hi!

    Ordered a 2805 today, just wondering how long the cable of the microphone is? Denon recommend placing the microphone at the listening position, I hope the cable is a few metres then!

    Cheers,
    John
     
  12. eric2

    eric2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    226
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I'm not at home to give you a exact measurement, but its very long.
    Yesterday I had it stretched about 3m and there was plenty left.
     
  13. Mose

    Mose
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,629
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Aldershot
    Ratings:
    +149
    Have had my 3805 for a few months now and not ONCE have I been abl to get it to AUTO SETUP without the "out of phase" error
     
  14. Placebo2

    Placebo2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thanks Eric!
    3 metres sounds like plenty.

    Cheers,
    John
     
  15. The Gooner

    The Gooner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,387
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    NE Lincs
    Ratings:
    +44
    I sit about 10 foot away and the mic easliy reaches this plus more I would say its about 12-13 feet in lenght
     
  16. Jack the lad

    Jack the lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,033
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    New Zealand was Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +86
    Do you have Tri-pole or bi-polar speakers in your setup?

    If so that would account for the "out of phase" problem. Ignore it :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...