1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

3802 owners leave it on or not?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by neilneil, Mar 13, 2002.

  1. neilneil

    neilneil
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    720
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +39
    Just out of interest how do other 3802 users leave their amp when not in use.
    I ask this because if you press the off switch on the front of the amp then it compleatly shuts off. However, it also has a standby mode which operates like a video where you can wake it up from the remote control.
    Is the amp designed to be left in this state for periods of perhaps days or should you switch it off compleatly.
     
  2. bob007

    bob007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Always leave mine in standby mode unless i am away on holiday.......
     
  3. MarkB

    MarkB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Messages:
    737
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Suffolk, England
    Ratings:
    +26
    My A1SE is left in standby over night.
     
  4. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +892
    Mine is switched off totally when I´m not around as if its Standby Mode and then we have a power cut (fairly common over here!!) it turns itself back on when the power comes back.

    Not a good thing to happen especially in the summer when the temp is 36 degrees and upwards (in the shade!!:eek: )

    Nows ok as its "only" 25 degrees!:D :p
     
  5. MarkB

    MarkB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Messages:
    737
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Suffolk, England
    Ratings:
    +26
    Jase, So if you click into standby mode with the remote, if you have a power cut, the unit comes back fully on? All guns blazing?
    I suppose this explains why you can get out of standby mode by switching fully off then back on.

    Mark
     
  6. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +892
    Mark

    Yep! you got it!!

    Its a minor flaw on one hand but a useful feature on the other (if you lost or broke the remote for example).
     
  7. MarkB

    MarkB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Messages:
    737
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Suffolk, England
    Ratings:
    +26
    Not a good thing to happen especially in the summer when the temp is 36 degrees and upwards (in the shade!! )

    What's wrong with your aircon ;)
     
  8. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +892
    Cant afford it, spent all the cash on Home Cinema!!;)
     
  9. denonman

    denonman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I leave my AVR-3802 on standby, but i would turn it off if i was going away as i do with all my electrical stuff, in case off electrical storm etc...
     
  10. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    20,539
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +7,349
    If you unplug the 3802 from the mains for a while does it lose all the settings that have been made? or has it got a backup memory? :confused:

    Cheers
    Greg
     
  11. bob007

    bob007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The unit has a memory storage of 1 week when unpluged from the mains.
     

Share This Page

Loading...