1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

3802 optical input problems

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Zog, Dec 9, 2003.

  1. Zog

    Zog
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +5
    Finally decided to connect my PS2 up via the optical port.

    Using No. 3 I just cant get sound. I've swapped leads around and tried different inputs and it works fine, so I know there is an output from the console and that the lead is fine.

    Have I missed something here, or is that input buggered !
     
  2. AOD

    AOD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2001
    Messages:
    707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +4
    Couple of things to check.

    1. When you connect your PS2 to another digital input with the same cable you get sound, yes? Are you sure the sound is being transmitted digitally (no analogue feeds present)? Bear in mind that the PS2 optical output is not enabled by default and has to be manually switched/configured.

    2. What menu options are there on a 3802 for configuring Digital inputs. Is no. 3 maybe tied to another input (possibly an analogue set) or a particular sound format rather than auto-detecting. Again as I don't have a 3802, sorry if this is rubbish.
     
  3. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +33
    Have you got the input set to auto?
     
  4. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    20,192
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +7,071
    I had this exact same problem on my 3802. gave up in the end and just used the no 2 input.

    Everything was set correctly on the PS2 side and the 3802 input was set correctly (AFAIK) aswell. So I would be interested to know what is the problem here.

    Greg
     
  5. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,316
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +828
    Make sure it's assigned to the correct digital input. You have to do this at the Digital In Assignment section which is accessed from the main Onscreen Setup Menu. :)
     
  6. Zog

    Zog
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +5
    I have assigned the relevant input "optical 3". and I know that the PS2 is outputting optical coz I can see it and also because when I change things round I get sound.

    There are no analogue feeds as the only other cable connecting PS2 to the AV equipment is an S-Video lead.

    The more I think about this , the more I am convinced that the optical port is buggered. :confused:
     
  7. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,316
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +828
    You could try a Processor Reset to see if that cures the problem. Hold down the AUTO & PCM buttons whilst turning the Power On, hold them all for a few seconds and the display will flash and reset everything. Make sure you write down all your settings beforehand e.g channel levels, delay distances, speaker settings etc.
     
  8. Zog

    Zog
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +5
    Finally sorted this out.

    There is a facility to save a particular set of parameters for each input channel.

    I was using the CD input which had previously been set to expect an analogue stereo input (this saved me the time of switching off the PLII sound every time I played a CD)

    Set this to optical....... and bingo PLII was back on the menu.

    This menu was accessed via the remote. Don't ask me where I found it it took me weeks of playing around.
     

Share This Page

Loading...