3802 Dolby EX Question

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Brigadeer, Aug 20, 2002.

  1. Brigadeer

    Brigadeer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Am I right in assuming that when decoding EX on the 3802 - you set the amp to 6.1/7.1 (the display says 6.1 surround)...but the back channel light does not come on ???

    Is this correct ?
     
  2. Jase

    Jase
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +2,516
    Hi

    You´ll get 6.1 surround on the front display, the Surround Back Output indicator will be lit but not the Signal Detect light (some discs will show it, but not many though!!).
     
  3. Brigadeer

    Brigadeer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Jase -

    Can you recall which titles ?

    (I have tryed ones like Phatom Menace, Perfect Storm, Austin Powers 2 etc.)

    Thanks.
     
  4. Jase

    Jase
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +2,516
    It tends to be mostly the DTS ES Discrete titles that have the flag. Gladiator, Rush Hour 2, The Haunting Region 1 etc. I think Atlantis R1 has the flag on its Dolby track. Terminator 2 also, if I remember rightly. There are´nt many! :(
     
  5. Brigadeer

    Brigadeer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Jase - I'll try T2...

    It seems a shame though that other titles which have matrixed rear channels (like Jurassic Park 3 - dts 6.1 matrix) highlight the back channel indicator - but dolby ex matrix discs don't !!

    Perhaps a design / flag fault ??
     
  6. Jase

    Jase
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +2,516
    Laziness at the encoding stage I would say. Shame really, as all amps/receivers with the AFDM (Auto Flag Detect Mode) have a fairly useless feature.
     
  7. digitalsafari

    digitalsafari
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    728
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Devon
    Ratings:
    +123

    We can't use the EX flag on DD (extended metadata) because some old DD decoders freak out, which is why no new titles or Sky Digital have the EX flag set.

    The old DD decoders are from one manufacture and is a desgin fault as the DD spec is clear about data for future use.

    Spammonkey
    DVD Producer
     
  8. Jase

    Jase
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +2,516
    I stand corrected on my comment.
     
  9. Whatts

    Whatts
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My (Dutch R2) DD EX copy of Lord Of The Rings lights up the Signal Detect light on my 3802...

    But I thought I just saw 'Dolby D' on the display (not 6.1).
    Jase, as Resident Denon Amp Specialist, got any idea why?

    Also, if I'm not mistaking the DTS-ES version of Se7en also has the flag set correctly (so also lights Signal Detect)...

    - Tom -
     
  10. Jase

    Jase
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +2,516
    I´ve only got the R1 version of LOTR, don´t recall seeing a signal detect light, mind you I didnt really look, I just set the amp to Dolby EX (bit different on my Denon). I´ll check later.

    With regards to seeing Dolby D on the display, you have got the Surround Back speakers switched on have´nt you? Sorry if this seems a daft question!
     
  11. Whatts

    Whatts
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Jase,

    Yep, SB speakers are on.

    I wasn't sure if 6.1 should be on the display so I didn't pay much attention to it. I'll also take a look tonight...

    - Tom -
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice