Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

37PV500 hi def pics

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by chaddy, Aug 23, 2005.

  1. chaddy

    chaddy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +66
    Here are some hi-def pics if took, used pc & dvi to hdmi cable to keep it all digital. sorry if the pics look crap as i had to change the camera resolution to medium as large would have made the file too big.

    Close up shot of the T2 wmv/hd trailer
    [​IMG]

    Another close up shot of T2 wmv/hd trailer
    [img=http://img352.imageshack.us/img352/9818/img12290oz.th.jpg]

    A big close up of Friday night lights wmv/hd trailer
    [img=http://img352.imageshack.us/img352/7620/img12226yl.th.jpg]

    The fifth Element from far away to close
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    I then came up with the idea of seeing what sin city looked like on dvd through my pc using hdmi.
    these are the results.

    SIN CITY
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Daipac

    Daipac
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    659
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +12
    I was excited about my 37PV500 turning up on Friday but now I cannot wait !!!!

    You can never get the quality in a photo but they still look fantastic IMHO. The T2 photos are excellent !

    Are you happy with the quality chaddy ?
     
  3. chaddy

    chaddy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +66
    oh yes, sin city looked good on my ps2 through prog scan & component (have to get the dmres10 multi region).
    But when i did it through DVI-HDMI it looked even better.
     
  4. Daipac

    Daipac
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    659
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +12
    Initially I am going to be using my PS2 thru component as my DVD player so that is VERY good news.

    Won't stop looking at those photos now till mine turns up on Friday ! LOL !

    It really does look good so thanks for that !

    :smashin:

    Any chance of some photos of some Xbox or PS2 games running ?

    ;)
     
  5. chaddy

    chaddy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +66
    yeah should be able to get ps2 (don't have x-box).
    Any game i can take a screenshot of ?
    Can't do gt4 cos i got the pal version & it don't include the 720 & 1080 modes.
     
  6. Daipac

    Daipac
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    659
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +12
    chaddy, something like GTA: San Andreas will do. Anything to be honest.
     
  7. manzee

    manzee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for posting those, I am looking at getting the exact same plasma myself.

    Looking at the first Fifth Element screenshot, it looks like there is a bit of overscan going on, the very top and very bottom of the screen are chopped off. Can you confirm this? Is it possible to stop this happening? What resolution are you using in the pics?
     
  8. chaddy

    chaddy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +66
    yeah as usual with plasma-hdmi-pc its hard to get a good reasolution to fit the whole screen. i'll will try to have a mess with it tomorrow.
    all those screens where from downloads) not including sin city.
    my ati card finds that i'm using a dvi-hdmi adapter and adjusts automaticly to a hi def resolution. but it cuts off at the sides.
     
  9. manzee

    manzee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you tried connecting to it through VGA?

    Could you do a screenshot of what 1024 x 768 and 1280 x 720 look like over VGA? I'd really appreciate that.

    The only thing holding me back from buying this set is the confusion over its connectivity with PCs. I don't wanna drop 1700 on a new plasma only to find the top and bottom of my desktop are missing when I connect a PC.
     
  10. chaddy

    chaddy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +66
    on no through VGA its perfect fit. i just wanted to used hdmi to keep it all digital ! The problems arise when hdmi is used for the pc, ati have a setting to sort screen sizeing.
     
  11. chaddy

    chaddy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +66
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    there you go, i sorted out the the resolution. ATI catalyts driver thinginy had a hdtv option and then allowed me to scale the screen to the right size if it went over .
     
  12. Daipac

    Daipac
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    659
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +12
    :thumbsup:

    Fantastic ! Thanks for that chaddy ! Looks really really good as you would expect. As good as it can look in a photo of course.

    Counting down the minutes now till mine turns up. Will take some photos of the Xbox running HD and post them up here as soon as I can.
     
  13. Barthez

    Barthez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +53
    could i ask were you sourced this from daipac?

    cheers.
     
  14. Daipac

    Daipac
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    659
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +12
    Barthez, I ordered it from Currys.co.uk, they are selling just the plasma for £1619. They are also doing the deals for the pedestal and cabinet too.

    You can get discount codes for money off and free delivery and also cash back offers on certain sites.
     
  15. Branko

    Branko
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    I am going to try downloading some HD clips tonight so I can see what the 37PV500 is capable of. Can I check that you simply played a DVD in your PC/laptop and connected it to the PC connection on the back of the PV500 or do you have a digital out on the PC that you then connected to the HDMI connector? How do you get sound?

    How does the DMRES10 compare via component then?

    Many thanks.
     
  16. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    9,175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +795
    What camera are you using for your screenshots, no offence but they look pants, and the reason I am saying this is I just bought a Sony P200 and it is giving me the same results.

    The 5 year old Fuji 4700 finepix I sold used to give excellent results! :(

    This is shot of my old PW6 with the fuji....

    [​IMG]

    But with the Sony you get that horrible banding and awful colours.
     
  17. Barthez

    Barthez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +53
    cheers mate, will look into that.
     
  18. chaddy

    chaddy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +66
    using a Canon EOS 300D, i've noticed that my mums camera takes better pics. she is on holiday till 2moz so i'll get some pics then.
     
  19. chaddy

    chaddy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +66
    used a dvi cable from my radeon 9600 graphics card to a dvi to hdmi adapter.
    Sometimes not always the radeon automaticly finds the dvi & asks me to go into hd mode (if it dosn't just go into the catalyst control panel & select advance options, then there should be a section for HDTV, choose 720, screen will be a bit out so then you have to use the catalyst control panel to adjust the edges.
    And for the sin city pics yeah i just put the dvd in the dvd rom.
    Component gives good results i think the pc just edged it just a shame that on the pc the dvd wasn't at its true ratio.
     
  20. chaddy

    chaddy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +66
    Here are some more.
    (if you click the image when its loaded you might get a better pic !

    Shark Tale
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Monsters INC
    [​IMG]
     
  21. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    14,242
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,625
    If you use a tripod you should get better pics from the canon, wait until the room is fairly dark and don't use a flash, used the timer on the camera to avoid camera shake.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice