1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

36ZP48 help

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by bigdunc, Jan 23, 2005.

  1. bigdunc

    bigdunc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Anyone out there got a Tosh connected to an amp?
    Got this tv on Tuesday,but can't get any surround sound
    from my amp.
    Put the phono's in the surround out like my old Tosh,set
    the av menu to external but nothing.
    I still get sound from my cd player but not tv
    Am I missing something in the tv menu.It's driving me mad
    Cheers in advance
     
  2. Sly Fly

    Sly Fly
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,835
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +640
    I use an amp, but it's connected via the STB not the TV.

    Read page 18 of the manual. It says something about setting the surround speaker option (in the feature menu) to External if you're using an amp for the surround speakers.
     
  3. bigdunc

    bigdunc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    I've already set it to external,but nothing.
    Anyone else?
     
  4. bigdunc

    bigdunc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
  5. spocktra

    spocktra
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    worcester
    Ratings:
    +40
    Go to av connections on the main menu.Think you can change audio settings on there.
     
  6. bigdunc

    bigdunc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Sorted it,moved it from the highlighted R L connection in the manual
    to the ones below and it worked
    Thanks anyway
     

Share This Page

Loading...