360 with phillips lcd?

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by mike32pf9966/79, Mar 9, 2006.

  1. mike32pf9966/79

    mike32pf9966/79
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi i probably wont get a reply to this but here goes anyway,i got a phillips 32pf9986 lcd around november last year and have been waiting for the release of the 360 here in australia since then any way its finally coming out here in just 13 days and im really worried how my tv will handle this beast the tv supports 720p and 1080i hd res for you guys that own this set you are probably aware that 720p has black boarders all around so my real question is,if any one has this tv or simmilar could you please let me know what resolution works best for u 720p or 1080i,and if its not to much to ask a few of your prefered picture settings as well as i am to slack to do this all my self,thanks in advance,and happy gaming.:smashin: :smashin:
     
  2. michaelT1888

    michaelT1888
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    830
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Lanarkshire, Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +13
    well, i have a philips LCD, i use a VGA cable to display in HD. All current 360 games run at 720p so this is what your TV will display anyway, if you use component. But my philips only has DVI, so i use a VGA-DVI adapter, and this way you can select your TVs native res. which eliminates scaling. I am currently running my 360 at my TVs native resolution, which is 1280x768
     
  3. mike32pf9966/79

    mike32pf9966/79
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    component and hdmi are the only 2 imputs ihave for my tv,so sice 360 hasent got hdmi my only option is component,could you please let me know good pic settings for playing games in 1080i,thanx:thumbsup: :thumbsup:
     
  4. michaelT1888

    michaelT1888
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    830
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Lanarkshire, Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +13
    if a game is run at 720p, you really dont want to upscale it to 1080i, simply because you wouldnt be making the picture better, you would be in fact causing major rescale, which isnt advise. With component, as far as i know you run only at 720p, because the games run at that also.
     
  5. mike32pf9966/79

    mike32pf9966/79
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks ill definetely use this res but with your model does the 360 scale itself to fit your screen or d u get black borders, and what picture settings do you use when runing it at 720p for games like kameo and perfect dark??:smashin:
     
  6. michaelT1888

    michaelT1888
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    830
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Lanarkshire, Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +13
    well i dont know if your TV has PC input(VGA). I select the PC mode to view my 360. And with VGA it unlocks many differant resolutions, which you can select if it matches your TVs native resoltion. The means it fits perfect on your screen and it doesnt scale at all. But if oyu use component it will force a resolution upon your TV and will rescale to your TVs native Resolution, which i am guessing is near 720p anyway, so dont worry it will look fine with component(red, blue and green)
     
  7. mike32pf9966/79

    mike32pf9966/79
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    have u played pdz online yet and if so how is it?:smashin: :smashin:
     
  8. mike32pf9966/79

    mike32pf9966/79
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    nothing to do with 360 but i just saved a pic as my profile picture and its not showing up??:cool:
     
  9. michaelT1888

    michaelT1888
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    830
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Lanarkshire, Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +13
    ye my favourite games are first person shooters, but this game isnt all that great, but thats just my opinion, the multiplayer setup is great, but the gameplay isnt my thing really. Call of duty is amazing tho, thats been my favourite game, but Ghost Recon:AW looks as though it will be amazing!!!

    Heres my TV, i dont know if your is similar;

    http://www.consumer.philips.com/con...&proxybuster=CCGCO0PRGMNPTJ0RMRESHP3HKFSEKI5P
     
  10. mike32pf9966/79

    mike32pf9966/79
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    and yeah graw looks insane you are lucky to have had the 360 all this time ive been waiting since nov last year, australia gets it last for some reason, i stopped playing games 4 3 months now just so the firs time i play the 360 will be all the sweeter, if you go tohttp://www.consumer.philips.com/consumer/catalog/catalog.jsp?fhquery=fh_secondid%3D32pf9966_79_au you can see mine, let me know if the link dont work cos im crap at this stuff and how do u add pics to messages,:smashin:
     
  11. michaelT1888

    michaelT1888
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    830
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Lanarkshire, Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +13
    all i did is type my gamertag into a place on my profile and it brings it up. But if you want a picture go into your profile and click change avatiar. And no that link didnt work. I f you are on the page of your TV highlight all the address bar and right click on it then click copy, then rite click on the reply bit and click paste and it will come up.
     
  12. fatfingers73

    fatfingers73
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    North Weald
    Ratings:
    +155
    I was looking at this TV but I changed my mind as it didn't have component or HDMI, just DVI. Are you sure you put the right model number? Or maybe you get different specs to us.
     
  13. michaelT1888

    michaelT1888
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    830
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Lanarkshire, Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +13
    I was thinking the same, go onto the Aussie philips website and check
     
  14. mike32pf9966/79

    mike32pf9966/79
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    go to the uk website for phillips and look for the 9966 and u wont find it but go to the oz site and its there ive been told that the 9966 is the oz version of the 9986??:smashin:
     
  15. michaelT1888

    michaelT1888
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    830
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Lanarkshire, Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +13
  16. mike32pf9966/79

    mike32pf9966/79
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    im going to try attach a picture if no work let me know:smashin:
     
  17. mike32pf9966/79

    mike32pf9966/79
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    are u gonna get oblivion, i pre ordered mine from eb, if its any thing like they say it is its going to own us real forests man is going to be sweet.
     
  18. mike32pf9966/79

    mike32pf9966/79
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    what is kameo like just got it today, butt still waiting on the 360, from the movies i saw of it it looks amazing
     

Share This Page

Loading...