360 Wireless adaptor...MAC address?

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by leamspaceman, Aug 4, 2006.

  1. leamspaceman

    leamspaceman
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    7,850
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,320
    Just set up my 360 and I've got a wireless adaptor.

    I have 'MAC address filtering' set up on my wireless network. So, I need to enter the MAC address of the 360 wireless adaptor into my wireless modem...I think?

    I had to do it with my PSP so surely need to do the same? How do I get the MAC address of the 360 wireless adaptor?

    Thanks.
     
  2. windie

    windie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +26
    I don't use one myself, I have a netgear thingy majig. Normally all network cards have it printed on the device. failing that I can only suggest looking in the network settings on the sytem tab. Or plugging it into a PC and checking the settings from there, surely XP will recognise it as a usb network adaptor.

    IPconfig /all from a dos prompt. Look for the new adapter.
     
  3. rimmep1

    rimmep1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Messages:
    213
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +40
    The Wireless adaptor shares its MAC address with the Ethernet socket on the console. Strange, but true.

    It'll either tell you in what the MAC is in Network Settings on the console or alternatively, connect it via Ethernet temporarily, your router should tell you.
     
  4. Bigpants2k

    Bigpants2k
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    219
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bracknell
    Ratings:
    +12
    go to the system blade, then click the network settings tab. then edit settings, then additional settings and then click on the advanced settings box and there is your MAC addy
     
  5. leamspaceman

    leamspaceman
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    7,850
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,320
    Hey guys...thanks for your speedy replies.

    So...do I only need to enter ONE MAC address, the one I've been directed to above?

    Don't I also need to enter a MAC address for the wireless adaptor itself?

    Many thanks.
     
  6. Bigpants2k

    Bigpants2k
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    219
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bracknell
    Ratings:
    +12
    the wireless adapter has the same mac addy as the ethernet port.

    so the one you can see on the screen is the one you need to put into your router
     
  7. leamspaceman

    leamspaceman
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    7,850
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,320
    Cheers FFF...much appreciated. Thank you:clap: :clap: :clap:
     

Share This Page

Loading...