1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

360 + Sky

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by rythmix, Oct 31, 2005.

  1. rythmix

    rythmix
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    Seeing as my TV only has one HDMI socket on it, and I want Sky HD and an Xbox 360 connected to it, how will I get around this?

    Will the Sky box have an HDMI input as well as output?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Pooon

    Pooon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    7,118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Canterbury, Kent
    Ratings:
    +722
    Neither, afaik the thomson skyHD box only has component
     
  3. danvitale

    danvitale
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,339
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    By The Sea
    Ratings:
    +114
    The SkyHD box has HDMI too :)
     
  4. Pooon

    Pooon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    7,118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Canterbury, Kent
    Ratings:
    +722
    Not really kept uptodate with the HD service from sky(no HD display), so i didn't know about the HDMI socket
     
  5. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    You could always use component for X360 and HDMI for Sky HD. HDMI for X360 won't be a necessity from the info released so far!
     
  6. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,514
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,313
    Use your component for the 360, and the HDMI for Sky HD. Job done! :thumbsup:
     
  7. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    Too slow Lorenzini! :p
     
  8. rythmix

    rythmix
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Great info so far, thanks, what about a DVD player too?!

    Can you get such thing as a component "junction box" or would the quality degrade?
     
  9. holtehero

    holtehero
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    2,775
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +1,771
    I wonder if the Sky HD box will allow you to daisy chain HDMI devices?

    My plan is 360 via component and then Denon 2910 and Sky HD via HDMI
     
  10. aftertaste

    aftertaste
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,176
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +95
    If you have more than one device that connects via HDMI you can get an HDMI swticher (just like the scart equivalents).

    They're common in North America because HD is a bigger thing there. I've seen them here though. Still a bit pricey!
     
  11. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    Well if you have an amp that has component switching, then use that.

    Failing that you could get this.
     
  12. tjradiohead

    tjradiohead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    The 360 uses component, not HDMI.
     
  13. tjradiohead

    tjradiohead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    Jesus, lots of posts very fast! :eek:
     
  14. danvitale

    danvitale
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,339
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    By The Sea
    Ratings:
    +114
    I have a component switcher I use with my Xbox, PS2 and Samsung HD745. It works like a treat.

    I bought the switcher from Lik Sang (for £15 I think).
     
  15. Scotty306

    Scotty306
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    392
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    There's a new control center coming out in the new year from joytech

    £75 on play.com http://play.com/play247.asp?pa=sr&page=title&r=X360&title=741480

    Apparently it will switch RBG SCART, S-Video, Composite Video with Stereo Audio RCA Phono, Component Video, Digital Optical 5.1 Audio and even features an Ethernet switch

    It's the only sensibly priced switch i've forund that will switch component Video & Optical audio
     
  16. ricki1980

    ricki1980
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    841
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +214
    This Thread Is Such A Non Issue - Xbox 360 Does'nt Support Hdmi Or Dvi
     
  17. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,269
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,014
    not necessarily. Joytech do the control centre 240, due out around the same time, with lots of component inputs and optical. But the xbox one has the benefit of an ethernet switch - although it looks stupid IMO, I'd prefer a simple box.

    I'm sticking with my svideo switcher for now, then I'll look to upgrade to the xbox or control centre 240 in the new year.


    BTW, anyone who has a switcher that'll do svideo and composite, you can use it to switch component. Keene electronics do an svideo-2phono cable. you plug that into the svideo socket, and that gives you three phonos for component (2 from the svideo and one from composite).
     

Share This Page

Loading...