360 not auto signing in to Live

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by dannius, Sep 16, 2007.

  1. dannius

    dannius
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +356
    This is probably something obvious, but my premium always used to auto sign me in to Xbox Live when I turned it on. My new Elite doesn't for some reason, it auto signs me in to my profile, but I have to manually sign in to Live.

    Any ideas why?
     
  2. Codehead

    Codehead
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    5,928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Hanging around the goal in Rocket League
    Ratings:
    +1,158
    Do you have a Wireless network adaptor? If so you won't get auto-sign on to XBL if there's a disk in the tray at boot.
    This started happening after the last dashboard update.
     
  3. johny1980

    johny1980
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +339
    it wont aut-sign me in either and im wired ?
     
  4. The Hotspur

    The Hotspur
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    701
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +52
    i had exactly the same problem after switching to my elite. using wireless network adapter, disk (gow) in tray but set to start up to dash, my profile would sign in but not sign into live.
    then, yesterday, it started signing into live albeit after a 10-15 second delay after profile signs in. strange.
     
  5. Br00n

    Br00n
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,412
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Bonnyrigg
    Ratings:
    +82
    was havving the same issue after getting my box back from repair. i sorted it by changing auto log in to disable, back to dash, shutdown, bootup, change to enabled.

    :D
     
  6. dannius

    dannius
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +356
    Yeah using the wireless adaptor. It doesn't really bother me, just thought it was weird that's all.

    Cheers for your input chaps, i'll have a play but not bothered if I can't figure it out.
     
  7. sdb123

    sdb123
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    18,183
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rushden, Northants
    Ratings:
    +2,255
    This happens to me too (on my Elite)...strange.
     
  8. johny1980

    johny1980
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +339

    auto log to disable where ? i cant find anything ?
     
  9. Br00n

    Br00n
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,412
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Bonnyrigg
    Ratings:
    +82
    log in to live, click on your gamercard and the option is in there.
     

Share This Page

Loading...