360 media connect thingy wont work :(

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Daddy k, Mar 17, 2006.

  1. Daddy k

    Daddy k

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    9,083
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    coventry
    Ratings:
    +1,351
    hi guys hoping someone can help.

    just getting everyhting set up last night
    got the 360 with proper 360 wifi adapter and a bt voyager 2091 wireless router.

    now i can connect and play live (however on pgr3 there is a delay from me changing gears to when it happens is this normal???)

    goto marketplace etc etc.
    pc will connect to internet ine however i cant get the pc to find and authorise the 360!

    any help??????????????????????? :lease:

    the music streaming using the remote is a big positive for the mrs thus means i have a bargaining tool with live etc ;)
     
  2. Jordans Norks

    Jordans Norks
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,700
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +56
    Try adding your 360 IP address to the trusted zone in your firewall...also make sure that folder sharing has started and that you've shared some folders.
     
  3. Daddy k

    Daddy k

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    9,083
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    coventry
    Ratings:
    +1,351
    iv done the sharing bit
    ill double check the ip address one tonight but i disabled the firewall for a bit and still didnt work :(
    any other things to try guys??
    ill be trying em all tonight
     
  4. Daddy k

    Daddy k

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    9,083
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    coventry
    Ratings:
    +1,351
    also on live when i play pgr theres a delay of about a second when i change gears. been told its not normal any ideas what it might be?

    perhaps some security setting on router delaying it??
    at mo sure iv only got wep activated
     
  5. Daddy k

    Daddy k

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    9,083
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    coventry
    Ratings:
    +1,351
    help
     
  6. sleepyone

    sleepyone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    736
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +17
    Is your PC wired to the router or also on wireless?


    Can't be any more help i'm afraid but i have a similar problem.
    My 360 is wired to my D-link router.

    I have a PC that is wired to the same router. This connects fine for media sharing the the lot.

    However I have a laptop which is wireless thats connects to the same router, no matter what I do I cannot get it to connect to the 360. I'm not entriely convinced that a mixture of wireless/wired works.

    Anyone had success with mixed connections?
     
  7. Daddy k

    Daddy k

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    9,083
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    coventry
    Ratings:
    +1,351
    its all wireless pc-router wireless 360-router wireless

    cheers for looking matey. really wana get this feature working :(
     
  8. Indiana Jones

    Indiana Jones
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    37,159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +9,898
    There was a massive thread afew weeks ago all about how to get Media Connect working, have you tried searching for it?
     
  9. Daddy k

    Daddy k

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    9,083
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    coventry
    Ratings:
    +1,351
    cheers for looking mate

    cant find anything, i found some stuff on another site ill try.

    does anyone here have the same router? and use wifi for 360?
     
  10. Indiana Jones

    Indiana Jones
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    37,159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +9,898
    Actually I have the exact same router and I am also using the Official Wireless Adapter and luckily mine has never given me a problem with either Media Connect or online gaming.

    Thinking about it have you tried connecting to your PC from your 360? because there is an option where it tests the connection and until I ran this my 360 wouldnt show up on my PC but after it worked fine.
     
  11. Daddy k

    Daddy k

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    9,083
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    coventry
    Ratings:
    +1,351
    yeah i ran that and it wouldnt find the computer./
    iv read bits about NAT?? and on the test it comes up medium or something and iv heard it should say open or something been told to change some nat settings in the router?? god knows lol

    cheers for trying to fix it for me jim ;)
    wana swap routers ;)
     
  12. Kamanchi

    Kamanchi
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5
    I'm no expert but i set my 360 up yesterday wirelessly. I plugged microsofts wireless adaptor in turned on the xbox and i was signed into xbox live. No delays or anything. Then i set my WEP up and just put the key into the wireless settings. It's working fine. I was advised by a techie on the xbox live help line 0800 587 1102 that the best way to secure your wireless connection is not to use WEP but to tell the router only to use certain MAC addresses which can be found on the back of the 360. You may find that your connection just went a bit slow but i cant see how that would only affect gear changes. I was playing Halo 2 online the other night and it worked fine apart from when dual wielding when it just wasnt fireing fast enough. Another thing you could try is setting the 360 to 720p instead of 1080i. Asuming your using a HDTV. Hope this helped....:thumbsup:
     
  13. Daddy k

    Daddy k

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    9,083
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    coventry
    Ratings:
    +1,351
    ill look into changing it from wep to just allowing by mac addy.

    mines running 720p already as i noticed no difference any higher.

    cheers for ur time mate!
     
  14. Kamanchi

    Kamanchi
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5
    No probs. I'd defiantely give xbox live a call though there very helpfull and there in the UK and they answer the phone. :smashin:
     
  15. Indiana Jones

    Indiana Jones
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    37,159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +9,898
    Make sure you have the following installed on your PC...

    Windows XP Service pack 2

    .NET Framework 1.1

    .NET Framework 1.1 Service Pack 1
     
  16. Daddy k

    Daddy k

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    9,083
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    coventry
    Ratings:
    +1,351
    i grabbed every update last night (30 updates! 1st time pc been on line in about a year)

    hope i can get it working tonight!
     
  17. anchorless

    anchorless
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,065
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Huddersfield
    Ratings:
    +43
    I've had a similar problem for ages - I've got the Xbox connected to my PC via cat5 cable, the Xbox goes on Live pefectly fine but will NOT communicate with the PC or find an IP address (although it does intermittantly). Have 2 network cards in my pc, tried both, tried untold different things to get working (including full format/reinstall)... everything seemed to go wrong when I changed from ADSL to NTL broadband - anyone got any idea at all? Also... I got no firewall software install, just standard Windows ICF :confused: :confused:
     
  18. Daddy k

    Daddy k

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    9,083
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    coventry
    Ratings:
    +1,351
    help us both :lease:
     
  19. Vinny74

    Vinny74
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    488
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +21
    Is it a case of PC can see the 360, but 360 cannot see the PC?

    If it is, then instead of going to network settings on your 360 and testing media connection (I think that's what it's called) go straight to the media blade on the 360 and try to access either music or pictures.
    The 360 should then see the PC.
    Then if you go to network settings on your 360 and test media connection again it should list all connections correctly.
     
  20. Daddy k

    Daddy k

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    9,083
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    coventry
    Ratings:
    +1,351
    they cant see each other :(
    have they fallen out? ;)
     
  21. Daddy k

    Daddy k

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    9,083
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    coventry
    Ratings:
    +1,351
    tried all the above still not working
     
  22. Daddy k

    Daddy k

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    9,083
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    coventry
    Ratings:
    +1,351
    ok now the pc can see 360 but 360 cant see pc!
    iv allowed the 360 access under th media connect thingy. any ideas now??
     
  23. Daddy k

    Daddy k

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    9,083
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    coventry
    Ratings:
    +1,351
    whats more annoying is there all bloody microsoft products! grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr
     
  24. Vinny74

    Vinny74
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    488
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +21
    Did you try my previous suggestion?
    Go to the media blade on the 360, and try to access either photos or music.
    It should then let you select your PC from a list (of one!).
    Without doing this, the 360 doesn't know which PC to look at.
     
  25. Daddy k

    Daddy k

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    9,083
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    coventry
    Ratings:
    +1,351
    ok i done it!
    i had to get sp2 or whatever for .net framework thingy and then put the ip addy into th trusted zone of zone alarm.
    job done phew.
    pretty good!

    beats huddlin round a pc monitor in dining room looking at 100's of photos etc when we can relax in the living room and watch em on the plasma.

    cheers for all the help guys ;)
     
  26. Daddy k

    Daddy k

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    9,083
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    coventry
    Ratings:
    +1,351
    oh but its not finding the pc again even thou iv changed nothing :(
     
  27. Daddy k

    Daddy k

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    9,083
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    coventry
    Ratings:
    +1,351
    works again ;)

    will never post in here again lol
     
  28. Pebb

    Pebb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    13,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Eastleigh
    Ratings:
    +829
    Sometimes peoples PC's do not pick up the IP of the 360, I cannpt remember how my big bro got it working on my fresh reinstall a cople weeks ago. But it was painful.

    If anyone does have problems like it not picking up the IP, I send my big bro to this forum to help some of you people. Since my Big bro is a Microsoft certified technician, and what I mean by this is he fixes PC software & hardware problems for a living buds.
     

Share This Page

Loading...