360 HARDWIRED but still getting moderate NAT?!

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by supergeek, Jan 11, 2008.

  1. supergeek

    supergeek
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,224
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    everywhere
    Ratings:
    +29
    any idea why this is happening i cant seem to figure it out or find the answer anywhere:confused:
     
  2. m1ket

    m1ket
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,694
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +332
  3. cyman

    cyman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    326
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +43
    you can either forward the ports as listed above or you can set your router up with a dmz which opens all ports to the xbox which is fairly simple to do just give the the same ip adress as the one you put into your xbox for eg dmz 192.168.1.10 xbox ip address set manualy in the network setting to the same 192.168.1.10 works every time. (nearly)

    hope that helps
     
  4. supergeek

    supergeek
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,224
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    everywhere
    Ratings:
    +29
    hi thanks for your responses

    Sorry if i didnt make this clear but my 360 is hardwired into the wall socket, i don't have a router of any kind, so im bemused as to why it said moderate, tried it earlier but now it says strict :rolleyes:
     
  5. Desmo

    Desmo
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    14,560
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Braintree, Essex.
    Ratings:
    +6,663
    What do you mean by hard wired into the wall socket? And how are you connected to the net? ADSL or Cable? There must be some kind of modem or router involved somewhere along the line.
     
  6. Ali1978

    Ali1978
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    i was tired of forwarding ports on my old dsl router (cisco 837), i picked up a new netgear 834GT and I havent looked back:thumbsup:

    As long as you have upnp enabled you shouldnt need to forward any ports.

    I have played many 360 games now, all with working voice chat and not forwarded a single port:clap:


    good stuff:smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...