360 Elite sharing PC's Monitor and Audio - how?

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Moomin, Jan 29, 2009.

  1. Moomin

    Moomin

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi all! Can someone please guide me of how to setup my audio for my desk setup? What I have: XBOX 360 Elite (hooked to monitor) 28" Hanns-G Monitor (hooked to pc) Logitech Z-5500 THX Certified 5.1 Speaker System (hooked to pc) How I have it working ATM: PC has all my audio setup nice on it's soundcard.. and is using the VGA in on the monitor. XBOX 360 is using the HDMI in on the monitor, and the audio is also controlled via the monitor as it has built-in speakers which only requires the HDMI display cable. How I want it: I would like to use a VGA cable for my XBOX setup rather than HDMI. Why? Because my monitor supports HD 1080p, but has a resolution of 1920x1200, which means EVERYTHING that is displayed by that console stretches vertically. I've tried changing the Aspect Ratio settings on the monitor from FULL to SCALE.. but when I set this on the Monitor controls, the screen goes black for a second and comes abck on but nothing changes. So I was thinking, if I run it through a VGA cable, I might be able to get it looking 'right'? Also, that brings in a question. If I use the VGA cable, then I will have to L+R jacks.. If I use HDMI, how would I setup the XBOX with the sound system, as I don't want the tinny sound from the Monitor speakers. This might be pretty Vague.. but please help?
     
  2. ajwatson

    ajwatson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    If u use HDMI theres and optical out on the cable extension you got with your kit just hook that up to your sound system, hope this helps in some little way.
     
  3. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,960
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,473
    Why not use an optical cable with the VGA cable to connect to your 5500s?
     
  4. Moomin

    Moomin

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hmmm, my elite didn't come with an optical cable :( Would I need to switch between channels using the pc at all?
     
  5. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,960
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,473
    You would need to buy an optical cable, but they aren't expensive (£5 ish from alot of online shops). Dependant on how you have your PC outputs set up to your 5500s (I have direct inputs using 3x RCA cables), then just switch between the direct and optical inputs using the remote when switching between your PC and Xbox.
     
  6. Moomin

    Moomin

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ahh, you have use tje 5500? Well thanks, regarding the resolution of the screen stretching thr 1080p image, does anyone know what I should do? Just try a VGA cable? Cheers for the help so far.
     
  7. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,960
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,473
    I do have the 5500s on my PC, it will work fine for you. :)

    Can't help you with your image problem though, I don't know if the VGA would fix your problem.
     

Share This Page

Loading...