360 comp + vga both give nasty picture on Tosh 32WLT66

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by caz2005, Aug 25, 2006.

  1. caz2005

    caz2005
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,385
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +523
    Ok, nasty might be a harsh word but I have to say that after getting a HDTV with so many good reviews and the 360 outputting HD I think it's fair to say I had high hopes. Does anyone think I need a repair guy to look at my tv. When ever the picture is dark-darkish there is a lot of noise with component, this is reduced by using VGA but it's still there. What's going on with this supposed leap in technology? Does anyone else experience these issues? Would like to hear what people are experiencing.

    Cheers! :D
     
  2. ac24

    ac24
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the very same TV and am using an Official VGA lead, am more than happy with the picture, Have you set your hopes too high??
     
  3. caz2005

    caz2005
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,385
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +523
    Well, I know it sounds like it but honestly, the noise is there and it's really the sort of interferance I'd expect from scart. Not component or VGA.
     
  4. caz2005

    caz2005
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,385
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +523
    I'm considering getting the Monster VGA lead but, gee 50 bucks, I dunno. I would hate to pay that and find I still have the same problem.
     
  5. caz2005

    caz2005
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,385
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +523
    Maybe it's got something to do with interferance, hmm. The monster cable says it's fully shielded, maybe the Microsoft one isn't and as it's analogue there's interfeance from other devices in the room. Does that make sense or is it just silly?
     
  6. swale500

    swale500
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    same setup, official vga. I'm happy with the picture.
     
  7. dan536

    dan536
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    188
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Warwick
    Ratings:
    +9
    Same here.

    No new cables and the picture is really good - I haven't noticed anything wrong, interference etc.. although I am using component and not VGA.

    I assume all your settings are correct - set to HD on cable and Xbox etc..?
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice