32wlt66 component query

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs Forum' started by scoobysnack, Sep 14, 2007.

Tags:
  1. scoobysnack

    scoobysnack
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lymington,Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    Have just got round to connecting my dvd player to my Tosh 32wlt66 tv via component (scart before) and cannot get a picture. When i select input 3 it comes up 3c(where it was 3 before) but just a blank screen. What am i doing wrong? If i bring up the setup menu it doesn't even list input 3 under av connection(s).

    Hoping someone can help and i'm not being too dumb!

    scoobysnacks
     
  2. mpn

    mpn
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Messages:
    8,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton
    Ratings:
    +575
    Have you got anything connected to the composite connection on the side (red/yellow/white) ..... the composite and the component both on ext3 and it will automatically select the composite over the component, unplug it if you have and it should be fine. Other than that try checking your dvd settings mate.
     
  3. scoobysnack

    scoobysnack
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lymington,Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the reply.

    I don't have anything connected to the side connections. The only connections to the panel are the component ones , a scart into input1 and the aerial.

    Scoobysnack

    PS Maybe a stupid question but i don't have to connect the dvd player to the tv via the av-receiver do i ? I assumed it's best to let the receiver just process the sound?
     
  4. TonyUK

    TonyUK
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +7
    Have you a menu within the setup of the DVD to tell it where to output?

    Perhaps if you re-connect the SCART. go into a setup menu, choose 'component', THEN plug in your component cables, it might work?

    Apologies if I'm stating the obvious or ridiculous!

    Tony.
     
  5. scoobysnack

    scoobysnack
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lymington,Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorted it. It was as simple as enabling the component output via one of the menus on the dvd player! I had discounted this as it wouldn't work with another dvd player i had but i assume this needed enabling as well!

    Thanks for the replies

    Scoobysnack
     

Share This Page

Loading...